"Login Information" missing........?

Given our kin-ship with HalfLife 2, here is a separate forum to discuss anything related to HalfLife 2 and the various Mods out there (eg, Gary Mod, Zombie mod etc)

"Login Information" missing........?

Postby soundman on Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:23 pm

ok,

i have just copied steam folder from my gaming comp to the lapper, to get some home LAN action going, but it says i dont have "login information" stored on the laptop, so it wont load steam.

it says i need to connect to internet to activate it, but there is absolutly no way i can do this, so can i find the file its looking for on my gaming rig and copy that over to get it to work?

thanks 4 ne replys.....
The System:
AMD X2 4600+
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9
1GB Geil DDR PC3200
Connect 3D X1950 XT
HDA X-Mystique 7.1
Two B&W 602 Speakers
Two B&W 603 Speakers
soundman
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:18 pm

Postby TC on Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:28 pm

I think you might have to connect it to the internet at least once to validate you have purchased it before you can run LAN. You must have had it near an internet connection at some point, plug in an ethernet and login once.
Image
User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18601
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby soundman on Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:32 pm

cheers TC, p.s. gr8 place u have here...

well, steam is validated on my gaming rig, so just wondered if i could copy a file that had the validation lines of code that are needed.

basically to validate it via the internet i'm gona have to go out and get a router, and i dont want the expence!

does this elusive file exist somewhere?
The System:
AMD X2 4600+
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9
1GB Geil DDR PC3200
Connect 3D X1950 XT
HDA X-Mystique 7.1
Two B&W 602 Speakers
Two B&W 603 Speakers
soundman
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:18 pm

Postby TC on Mon Feb 26, 2007 11:23 pm

You should be able to connect to the net via the PC your copied the files from. You must have plugged in an ethernet cable to do that, in which case you can share the internet over ethernet.

There is no work around as otherwise it would be too easy to pirate the game.
Image
User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18601
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby soundman on Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:36 pm

thanks man, i actually have a thread on that very subject!

its - " Crossover Cable Network "
The System:
AMD X2 4600+
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9
1GB Geil DDR PC3200
Connect 3D X1950 XT
HDA X-Mystique 7.1
Two B&W 602 Speakers
Two B&W 603 Speakers
soundman
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:18 pm


Return to Half Life 2, Source Mods, Steam Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests