Router not connecting to web.

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Router not connecting to web.

Postby Cass0 on Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:34 pm

I have just got a new router and connected all the wires up installed the software on the master pc but i cant get on the internet on the other pc not the master pc, anyone know what i can do to get the internet on the other pc


need help a.s.a.p. thanks

btw its all wireless


User avatar
Cass0
Old Timer
 
Player: Cass0
STEAM_0:0:296845
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: Liverpool



Image

Postby SupaSharpShoota on Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:44 pm

Need more info, is there security setup on the router like WEP? What make Router?

My wifi setup at home required each PC to be setup to work on it not just the master.
Image
User avatar
SupaSharpShoota
Admin (Retired)
 
Player: SSS
STEAM_0:0:2275281
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Farmington,Connecticut

Postby ^Brigatisti^ on Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:45 pm

What router? ^

You got DHCP on?
Image
^Brigatisti^
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
STEAM_):1:1632238
 
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 9:37 pm

Postby Cass0 on Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:57 pm

WLAN router ASUS, i dunno what u guys are talking about you need to be specific


User avatar
Cass0
Old Timer
 
Player: Cass0
STEAM_0:0:296845
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: Liverpool



Image

Postby SupaSharpShoota on Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:43 pm

Ok, firstly check to see if the wifi card on your other PC is working. Is there a light showing on it? Are the drivers installed?
Image
User avatar
SupaSharpShoota
Admin (Retired)
 
Player: SSS
STEAM_0:0:2275281
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Farmington,Connecticut

Postby Cass0 on Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:50 pm

The computer downstairs (not the master) says it is recieving and the signal is good but when we clcik the internet explorer icon it says page cannot be displayed. need help really bad


User avatar
Cass0
Old Timer
 
Player: Cass0
STEAM_0:0:296845
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: Liverpool



Image

Postby SupaSharpShoota on Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:34 pm

Maybe you have WEP enabled on your router. Stopping other PCs from connecting to it without a code/password. Was this the case when you configured the master PC?
Image
User avatar
SupaSharpShoota
Admin (Retired)
 
Player: SSS
STEAM_0:0:2275281
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Farmington,Connecticut

Postby Cass0 on Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:45 pm

If i did this by accident how would i unable it, reinstall?


User avatar
Cass0
Old Timer
 
Player: Cass0
STEAM_0:0:296845
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: Liverpool



Image

Postby ^Brigatisti^ on Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:01 pm

Best thing to do would be reset your router and start from scratch ;o
Image
^Brigatisti^
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
STEAM_):1:1632238
 
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 9:37 pm


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest