Building your own pc

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Building your own pc

Postby JCEE on Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:03 pm

Ok I've already built my own pc (the one i kick ur asses with at CS when I'm at my uni place)

But my dad is looking for a pc, and he's asked if I want to build one for him.

But it aint gonna be for games unfortunately.

I'd like to know a few things about sum components cuz the pc i built ... lets just say it crashes for no reason sumtimes or just turns off :evil:

i wouldn't want dat to happen with my dad or he'd kill me and destroy the computer lol

but basicly wot are the most important parts dat make the computer run very smoothly?

Like motherboards, wot are the best ones out? i kno ppl r gonna tell me to look at the best components companies section, but i want advice on the technical stuff

wots better an AMD socket 754 motherboard or a 939 one?? Cuz the pc i built was a pentium 4, so i wanna buy an AMD athlon 64

the pc my dad has is an amd athlon and it has never crashed in these damn 5+ years we've had it for


with memory what is ECC and non-ECC, wot would be better to have?

im only gonna have around


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby Cobra on Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:14 pm

Basically to run smoothly, you want 1) a good Motherboard - for reliability. 2) a good PCU - for increased speed for applications and 3) Memory - to run many programs at the same time, and quickly.

Right, first of all the motherboard -

764 and 939 are socket numbers for AMD 64's. The newest is 939. One of the best motherboards for this socket number is the ASUS A8V - http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket939/a8v-d/overview.htm

Here are some more socket 939 MB's - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/ASUS_Socket_939.html - All good.

If you're dad isn't really worried about little differences in speed then 764 is AMPLE. I have a 764 myself, and it's absolutely ace, runs very nicely, have a look here for motherboards in 764 - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/ASUS_Socket_754.html - I myself have the K8VSE Deluxe and a 3200+ AMD 64 (http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Socket_754.html)


Now for the Processor, as you want an AMD64, there are many to choose from in the 939 range, and then it's just a question of speed. - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Socket_939_cpus.html - A list of some very good CPU's - at good prices too.
---
As for memory, Corsair are a VERY good make - for everyday applications, Value Select is good - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Corsair_Value_Select.html - Have a look at this page, now it really depends on how much your dad wants to run at once. If he runs hungry applications you will want 1GIG+, and tbh, nowadays, thats the best option anyway, 1gig.

Now, you will have to do some research as to compatibility between memory and motherboard, but with ASUS motherboards, they compensate for MANY memory makes, you will find it hard to go wrong here.

ECC memory - Short for Error-Correcting Code memory, a type of memory that includes special circuitry for testing the accuracy of data as it passes in and out of memory. - This website will help you here : http://www.pcguide.com/ref/ram/packParity-c.html. :)

--

If yer dad is looking for a nice everyday PC then the components I would reccomend are a K8v Motherboard by ASUS and a good speed CPU, possibly a 3400+ AMD64. With 1gig of Memory. That'll be a nice little package, and if you are short for cash, slower speed CPU's will be fin for what yer dad needs.

I may have rushed this a bit, but it's just to give you a first idea. Add me to MSN if you want a chat about anything. I've built 4 PC's myself, so I know a little.

Anyways, ask if you need anymore help. :).


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Postby kuma on Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:34 pm

Make sure you have set up the pc correctly aswell as getting good components. Surf the net for info on setting up the bios for sstability and not speed look for tweeks in windows.
As your dad doesnt play games just dont buy the best GFX card an ATI 9200 will do.
Also check for driver/BIOS updates(good reason to choose well known brands).

You only need ECC memory in servers really non-ECC is fine for general use and alot cheeper.

Put a list of the components required(amount of mem, monitor, DVD/RW, keyboard, ect) and I'll give a list of compoent for your budget.
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby La Chavvy on Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:05 pm

If your gonna build from scratch you'll also need [very obvious but not stated] A HDD, PSU and DVD / CR Drive.

Get around a 80 - 120 gig, they last for ages and are the best price for their size, in my opinion. I would go for western digital 'cause they are the ones I've always used and have never screwd up, for me.

PSU personally, I am getting a ThermalTake butterfly at 480 watts, but I dont think your Vather will need a power rating of that amount.

DVD drive, really doesnt matter just stick it in. :roll: obviously not the most technical of all people, but I think you get the jist.


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Energizer_Bat on Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:38 pm

In terms of the cpu get the 939 pin 64, do not get the 764 pin one, there has been some support problems with amd over this socket!

They have anounced that they probably will not be supporting this socket in the near future so u will not be able to upgrade the cpu in the mobo with this socket!

Also in the mobo try and get an Sli(enable user to connect 2 sli graphics cards together work as one) enabled one, u may not use this feature yet but it would prove useful in the future for upgrading ur graphics power!
(2 6800gt's r better than 1 :D )
Image
User avatar
Energizer_Bat
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby JCEE on Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:46 pm

man i h8 when my dad gets a new pc, he buys beast pc's but doesn't allow games on them

lol i wouldn't want to explain to my dad i spent hundreds more of his money to have 2 graphics cards :x :x :x

I'm prob gonna put the Ati radeon 9200 of this pc into the new 1 and convince him to buy a new 1 for this pc hehehe


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby Energizer_Bat on Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:06 pm

U don't have to put 2 cards in it intially, buy 1 and then when the same card is greatly reduced in price buy another and hook them together this will give u a good graphics boost without having to buy a brand new card
Image
User avatar
Energizer_Bat
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby JCEE on Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:28 pm

I've wanted to know this for a while i don't think it's possible tho

can u put one stick of memory? or do u always have to have at least 2?

cuz i'm thinking of putting one stick of 1GB memory, is this possible??


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby kuma on Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:21 pm

yes you can stick just 1 in. Its the old simms your thinking of that have to be in pairs.
It would be better to get 2 sticks though as you can enable 2/4 way interleave for increased performance
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby Energizer_Bat on Fri Apr 01, 2005 8:07 am

Yes, u can use just 1 stick of DDR memory, u only needed at least 2 modules with some types of simm module and rambus rimm modules!
Image
User avatar
Energizer_Bat
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby Psychic Duck on Fri Apr 01, 2005 8:23 am

hehe, if your dad will be using it for video stuff, maybe you should have a pentium

i'm still running on a socket 478 :D
Image
User avatar
Psychic Duck
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: PD
STEAM_0:0:5473368
 
Posts: 3294
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK

Postby EasyTiger on Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:03 pm

Komplett.co.uk sell PC kits, which come with everything you need and are guaranteed to be compatible with each other :)
Image
User avatar
EasyTiger
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: easytiger
STEAM_0:0:2326548
 
Posts: 5215
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 12:43 am
Location: Floating among the pixels

Postby JCEE on Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:18 pm

thx 4 dat site man

we just ordered an

Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2 GHz
NEC DVD Recorder ND 3520A Dual Layer recording wotever
YuSmart 17" LCD Silver Monitor
Western Digital 200 GB S-ATA
Cooler Master Centurion Case
Windows XP Pro SP2
Powercolor Radeon x600Pro 256MB DDR
TwinMOS PC3200 DDR Dual Pack

all for


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby kuma on Fri Apr 01, 2005 8:44 pm

cruzjc wrote:thx 4 dat site man

we just ordered an

Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2 GHz
NEC DVD Recorder ND 3520A Dual Layer recording wotever
YuSmart 17" LCD Silver Monitor
Western Digital 200 GB S-ATA
Cooler Master Centurion Case
Windows XP Pro SP2
Powercolor Radeon x600Pro 256MB DDR
TwinMOS PC3200 DDR Dual Pack

all for
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby JCEE on Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:14 pm

motherboard

MSI RS480M2-IL,ATI Xpress200, Socket-939 SATA, LAN, m-ATX, VGA, PCI-Ex16

http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=305577&cks=SER

I'm sure this motherboard is fine enough


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby kuma on Sat Apr 02, 2005 11:56 pm

its got onboard gfx so u'll have to disable it for your radeon x600pro also takes up system ram
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby EasyTiger on Sat Apr 02, 2005 11:58 pm

kuma wrote:its got onboard gfx so u'll have to disable it for your radeon x600pro also takes up system ram


I've never had to disable onboard graphics. Just plug your monitor into the right port :P
Image
User avatar
EasyTiger
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: easytiger
STEAM_0:0:2326548
 
Posts: 5215
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 12:43 am
Location: Floating among the pixels

Postby Junglist on Sun Apr 03, 2005 2:55 am

cruzjc wrote:TwinMOS PC3200 DDR Dual Pack


Nice RAM, dude!

Im liking this stuff at the moment, well the UTT stuff anyways. Made by Winbond, same as the old BH5, this stuff seems to be going the same way too!


User avatar
Junglist
Home Member
 
Player: 975m
STEAM_0:1:6281318
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 5:52 am
Location: There


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests