SATA / IDE / Help!

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

SATA / IDE / Help!

Postby La Chavvy on Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:06 pm

Okay folks,

I've recently bought this motherboard, since im building my own computer (as many of you know) and I bought the following mobo:

http://www.digital-daily.com/motherboar ... 8v-deluxe/

I have 2 questions to ask you folks:

1) It doesnt really state about IDE / SATA HDDs so which one should I opt in for? I've used IDE previously, and I dont know much about SATA and I amnt sure if that mobo can take SATA.

2) It states :

Processor - AMD Athlon 64 (Clawhammer/NewCastle) with 200 MHz bus speed;
- Socket 939


Does that mean it can only take Clawhammer/Newcastle type chipsets or does it mean based upon what was released at the time?

I am planning on getting:

120 Gigabyte HDD (SATA - if possible with the Western Digital Cabling 500% more secure or summin)

and

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Winchester socket 939 (yes the socket is correct it fits the mobo).

Thanks, your help is well appricated :D

Chavs


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby EvolvedMonkey on Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:13 pm

Hello...

The mobo can take SATA drives...

Theres not really much difference between IDE 8mb cache and SATA 8mb cache...if you want to go for a top SATA drive get a 10,000rpm drive as they are extremely cool.

As regards the CPU/MOBO the 3500+ skt 939 will work fine on this mobo and the fact that the mobo states those chipsets is because its what its out at the time. Future BIOS updates will probably make it support newer skt939 chips. Until they fetch another socket out and then its a new mobo for you.

btw nice choice on mobo tbh
But I'm feeling good, And if you don't exist, you're still one illusion that I can't resist
User avatar
EvolvedMonkey
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: EvolvedMonkey
STEAM_0:0:183417
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Kepler 22b. Loving the atmosphere.



Image

Postby La Chavvy on Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:47 pm

Thanks, I got help from fellow mates from UKCS :D

I was just really curious, as I did not want to waste my money on something that did not operate on my mobo after spending some cash on it!

Which is better anyways SATA or IDE?

I've seen a lot of SATA as they are the newer generation of the cabling, I see that the western Digital one is 500% more secure, is it worth getting?


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby kuma on Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:53 pm

SATA is better as it has a faster transfer rates 150Mbs at the moment compared to 133Mbs max for IDE also the cables are smaller so you get better airflow around the case
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby gandy on Sat Apr 02, 2005 4:02 pm

Ive just upgraded mine La Chavvy :)

Im running a MSI K8N NEO2 Platuim with a amd 64 3500 (not sure what one though but it is socket 939). As i dont have the money to upgrade to pci exprees yet i went for the nforce 3 chipset as its a little faster then the via one. With sata you cant really go wrong as it is a little faster then ide. But still a good mobo you picked out there..... it was my second choice if i couldnt get the one i have got now :)
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby La Chavvy on Sat Apr 02, 2005 4:03 pm

ah excellent!

Badboy The big Looney stated :

With sata h/ds be careful!! If you are an overclocker..there is sometimes problems causing the h/d to become corrupt due to the overclock and the fact that sata ports 1 & 2 on some mobo's are not LOCKED.

So basically, if you have 4 sata connections on your mobo, like the neo2 platinum has, then use ports 3 & 4 for sata drives if you wish to o/c.


I am confused, are you [ is he? ] which part are you refering to as overclocking? I intend to over clock my cpu (maybe just a tiny bit), my graphics card by 50 hertz. Hopefully this does not change the Sata drive thing he was mentioning earlier.

I have never overclocked in my life, so this is quite new to me, and thus all these questions have bombarded me over the past few weeks! I am slowly getting each part to build my source capable pc, unlike my current one.

Spec is as follows:

Amd 64 bit 3500+ socket 939 Winchester
1 GB Corsair Value Ram @ DDR400
Nvidia 6800 GT 256 mb - Overclocked to 6800 Ultra speed
Thermaltake 480 Watt PSU
Sunbeam Samurai Case
Asus A8v Deluxe Revision 2

Current spec:

Intel P4 2.2 Ghz processor
256 PC2100 Ram
ATI 8500
Some shitty 300 Watt PSU
Shagger Common Dell case
Unknown Dell Motherboard which has NO CUSTOMER SUPPORT!! ARGH!!


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby gandy on Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:59 pm

oh one more thing...... make sure u get a good psu if u have the extra cash. try not to get one of these 20~30 quid psu's. i will post why....but in a new thread..
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests