Ok, Help Please

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Ok, Help Please

Postby Elghanz on Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:03 pm

i was playing on CS on my own server, i was using the DoD thing where you have 20 bots (that only have knifes) and just me i played it for about 1 hour and my computer just resarted, its never done this before. so i opened up my computer and there was shit loads of dust nearly 1 inch think :shock: so i got all the dust out everythinks fine now, because i had so much dust and the computer was really hot was that the cause of the restart??


Also i have so much crap on my computer are there any programs that scan your entire computer and removes crap??

dunno i think its coming to a re-format time :( but i really dont want to


User avatar
Elghanz
Old Timer
 
 
Posts: 5427
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:05 pm
Location: UK,Essex

Postby Junglist on Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:37 pm

Yeahman, as soon as your comp hit s a certain temp, the it'll just restart.

Have you done a Disk Cleanup recently?

Right click on your hard drive select properties then hit disk cleanup, gets rid of most of the crap. May aswell defragment while your there, helps a lot.


User avatar
Junglist
Home Member
 
Player: 975m
STEAM_0:1:6281318
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 5:52 am
Location: There

Postby La Chavvy on Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:41 pm

Go to the control panel, go to add/remove programs and see all the shitty programs you dont use anymore and just delete them mate!


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Elghanz on Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:47 pm

ok, thanks you both of you, im not worrying about it now and got rid of heaps of shit, i was suprised how much dust was in it though :shock: covered my whole room with dust when i blew it out :shock:


User avatar
Elghanz
Old Timer
 
 
Posts: 5427
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:05 pm
Location: UK,Essex

Postby ^Brigatisti^ on Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:18 pm

Elghanz wrote:ok, thanks you both of you, im not worrying about it now and got rid of heaps of shit, i was suprised how much dust was in it though :shock: covered my whole room with dust when i blew it out :shock:


Seeing as its open make sure your fans are the right way round >_>


^Brigatisti^
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
STEAM_):1:1632238
 
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 9:37 pm

Postby Ace of Spades on Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:25 pm

Dude i have tonz of dust in mine, should really get the hoover in it.

I have had quite a few restarts because of this and maybe the fact i get a shiity OEM PSU. ohwell its holdin up. will do fine for a few more years.
I only play CS rly and Source occasionaly.
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby La Chavvy on Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:40 pm

When I cleaned my computer out it was so silent with all the dust gone :D

I was loving it then, now its back to the dusty state!


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby JCEE on Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:19 pm

is it a good idea to get a new fan on the CPU?

Cuz my computer at uni always restarts out of nowhere, and i know it can't be dust cuz i built it myself and even when it was new it did it.

It has 4 fans on the case as well wot could it be!!!! It doesn't restart as much now doe, so I'm thinking it's the actual CPU getting too hot cuz the pentium 4 fan dat comes wit it looks shit...


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby Elghanz on Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:30 pm

well when my first computer was built it was having errors left right and center, restarts every second it all turned down to one thing, a faulty RAm stick, maybe your RAm is faulty? what make is it?


User avatar
Elghanz
Old Timer
 
 
Posts: 5427
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:05 pm
Location: UK,Essex

Postby JCEE on Sun Apr 03, 2005 11:47 am

Yea I'm thinking it's my RAM too, i keep getting a lot of memory errors while playing cs now, i think it's Kingston 512mb x 2, i'll need to check when i get back to uni, gona pump more money into better memory maybe sum Corsair memory

:lol:


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby CATCHERAL on Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:06 pm

Elg, use ad-aware and Spybot Search and Destroy as well as the other stuff.
It might help. :wink:
Image
User avatar
CATCHERAL
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Catcheral
STEAM_0:1:4317924
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:12 pm
Location: midlands


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests