Router firewall

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Router firewall

Postby RiDLa on Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:54 am

to play a game i need to isable my firewall on everything if i do this how long will it take to get spammed with spyware any1??
[AoD]Nemi Says :Can i have admin if i pay 5pounds ladz
im new to cs and can easily spot cheaters
(What a nub)
RiDLa
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:38 pm

Postby RiDLa on Sun Apr 03, 2005 1:05 am

if any1 noes much about routers and firewalls can they pm me thanks/?
[AoD]Nemi Says :Can i have admin if i pay 5pounds ladz
im new to cs and can easily spot cheaters
(What a nub)
RiDLa
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:38 pm

Re: Router firewall

Postby Junglist on Sun Apr 03, 2005 2:50 am

RiDLa wrote:to play a game i need to isable my firewall on everything if i do this how long will it take to get spammed with spyware any1??


About 30secs > 4minutes. :lol:

http://www.pcauthority.com.au/news.aspx?CIaNID=17147


What firewall you using?


User avatar
Junglist
Home Member
 
Player: 975m
STEAM_0:1:6281318
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 5:52 am
Location: There

Postby LuckyNV on Sun Apr 03, 2005 10:12 am

I use Zone Alarm, never really had any problems with games
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby JCEE on Sun Apr 03, 2005 11:41 am

When i turn off my windows firewall and zone alarm, my anti virus comes up almost every minute telling me sum ip address is tryin to attack my computer or sumthing like dat

I don't think it's such a gd idea to turn off firewalls.


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm

Postby RiDLa on Sun Apr 03, 2005 11:57 am

lol ive had myne disable for an hour last night n still free :)if i want to play games or host a gae on warcraft 3 i have to disable my firewalls :( n need to no if theres any other way
[AoD]Nemi Says :Can i have admin if i pay 5pounds ladz
im new to cs and can easily spot cheaters
(What a nub)
RiDLa
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:38 pm

Postby CATCHERAL on Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:23 pm

i dont know much about it, but im sure you can open just the ports of your firewall for warcraft 3.
Image
User avatar
CATCHERAL
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Catcheral
STEAM_0:1:4317924
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:12 pm
Location: midlands

Postby iSCraZy on Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:41 pm

u dont have to do anything for wc3 tbh, its at options and there that defaulth port number is opened...


User avatar
iSCraZy
Experienced Member
 
Player: Big Pun
STEAM_0:1:5388977
 
Posts: 1738
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands, Naaldwijk



Image

Re: Router firewall

Postby ^Brigatisti^ on Sun Apr 03, 2005 2:22 pm

RiDLa wrote:to play a game i need to isable my firewall on everything if i do this how long will it take to get spammed with spyware any1??


More info plz

which router ?
Which game?


^Brigatisti^
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
STEAM_):1:1632238
 
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 9:37 pm

Postby kuma on Sun Apr 03, 2005 2:54 pm

goto www.portforward.com to see what ports to open and how for your router & firewall
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests