Shall i Buy it?

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Shall i Buy it?

Postby /2iC4iE on Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:54 pm

Ive seen two Kingston 512mb DDR Ram Sticks for
ImageImage - Richie
User avatar
/2iC4iE
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:1:3763584
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:56 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby Cobra on Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:58 pm

If the sticks match exactly yes. Upgrading will vastly increase the speed of your PC, loading into maps for example. You need to make sure that it's the same type exactly, with the same speed etc. It won't vastly increase yer FPS, but it'll help with the speed of yer PC a lot.

Come to me on MSN if you need some more help, I've just got some more memory myself so I know something about it.

How much you willing to spend? It may be worth getting two new sticks if you really want to upgrade so they are the same speed and same latency. :).


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Apr 05, 2005 1:46 pm

I bought 2 sticks of Corsair Value Ram - yes I am not rich :( - and it cost me


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby /2iC4iE on Tue Apr 05, 2005 2:28 pm

The offer is for the two sticks, and they're both the same. And as far as i know, they are both brand new :)

I'll catch you on msn tonight,

Cheers guys :wink:
ImageImage - Richie
User avatar
/2iC4iE
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:1:3763584
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:56 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby BioHazard on Tue Apr 05, 2005 5:42 pm

I've got 1204 ( 2x512 ) Kingston ddr400 modules in my computer and i must say that runs good with windows xp and counterstrike source.
i bought them ( in Holland ) for total price of 160 euro 7 months ago.


User avatar
BioHazard
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Splatz
STEAM_0:1:5722309
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland

Postby Death on Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:22 pm

go for it :wink:
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby Ace of Spades on Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:04 pm

BU BUY BUY.

I have 1 stick of 256 Pc2100, ROFL!

Well inonly play 1.6 atm maybe an extra 256.

Plus im building a new PC soon, so money going itno that.
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby FCUK! on Wed Apr 06, 2005 5:49 pm

can sum1 tell where to buy ram at cheap price except e-buyer and overclocker
player name: Whitepanda

Image
FCUK!
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: MrCookie
STEAM_0:0:3506920
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 6:56 pm

Postby Ace of Spades on Wed Apr 06, 2005 7:05 pm

Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby FCUK! on Wed Apr 06, 2005 7:20 pm

btw ace my pc is pc 2100 with 256mb ram too >_< buy me a ram n i buy u a M4A1
player name: Whitepanda

Image
FCUK!
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: MrCookie
STEAM_0:0:3506920
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 6:56 pm

Postby /2iC4iE on Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:14 am

BIG PROBLEM With the ram :-(

I installed the ram, and my pc keeps crashing.
Windows starts up, then auto restarts, and it is then stuck in this loop.
However sometimes if im lucky it wont crash for 5mins, during this time i checked, and my pc confirmed i had 1gb of ram.
Whats causing the crashing?

I refitted my old ram, and everything is fine.

The two new sticks are exactly the same, both Kingston DDR 512, DiMM, PC3200.

Anyone any idea what the problem is?!

:cry: :cry: :cry:
ImageImage - Richie
User avatar
/2iC4iE
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:1:3763584
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:56 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby kuma on Thu Apr 07, 2005 8:37 am

run memtest to see if it is the memory also check your motherboard supports that speed of RAM. http://www.memtest.org/
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby EasyTiger on Thu Apr 07, 2005 2:49 pm

What case/mobo do you have?
I have a shuttle, with custom mobo, and they are nortoriously picky with memory. I was lucky with my 1gig twinmos sticks, but my other half - with exactly the same shuttle couldn't use cheaper brands of memory, he had to upgrade to Corsair XMS stuff. When he fitted the other memory, his PC crashed just like yours is doing.
Image
User avatar
EasyTiger
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: easytiger
STEAM_0:0:2326548
 
Posts: 5215
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 12:43 am
Location: Floating among the pixels

Postby gandy on Thu Apr 07, 2005 2:58 pm

are you using all 4 memory slots as a lot of mobos can handle all 4 being used
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby Ace of Spades on Thu Apr 07, 2005 4:17 pm

Try 1 at a time, maybe one is faulty, are u getting ne CMOS beeps at the start up, or is it all fine standard beep.

If standard beep, check each ram Stick, and if Dual channel make sure in the right slots.

If one works and the other doesnt, send the Faulty one back,
Also check if your mobo can take tht much ram
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby FCUK! on Fri Apr 08, 2005 5:46 pm

i just bought a ram.....hope i dun have the same problem :roll:
player name: Whitepanda

Image
FCUK!
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: MrCookie
STEAM_0:0:3506920
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 6:56 pm

Postby FetidPolyp on Fri Apr 08, 2005 6:58 pm

have just fitted 2gig of ddr tho I'm not sure how to get the dual channel crap to work, albeit this did cost me
Pretty... What do we blow up first?
User avatar
FetidPolyp
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: FetidPolyp
STEAM_0:1:6242316
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:14 pm
Location: Cumbria UK

Postby Ace of Spades on Sat Apr 09, 2005 12:03 am

What speed RAM u have b4 m8?

Any chance of sellin lol. Need cheap coponents lol
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby FetidPolyp on Sat Apr 09, 2005 8:52 am

it used to be 512mb of ddr pc3200 tho someone at works already got dibs on it...
Pretty... What do we blow up first?
User avatar
FetidPolyp
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: FetidPolyp
STEAM_0:1:6242316
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:14 pm
Location: Cumbria UK

Postby /2iC4iE on Tue Apr 12, 2005 9:25 am

:(

Ive tried switching the sticks into adjecent slots, but still same problem,

Everything is fine at startup, its just as soon as Windows loads up, it auto-reboots its-self, and its gets stuck in this circle, no funny beeps :(

Easytiger: How do i find out exactly what motherboard i have?

(and i only have 2 ram slots)
ImageImage - Richie
User avatar
/2iC4iE
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:1:3763584
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:56 pm
Location: North Wales


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests