RAM chip

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

RAM chip

Postby Xhiea on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:01 pm

ive had this 512 mb ram card sitting next to me for about a month, and my dad has refused to put it in the PC 'cos he says it might bugger up the PC. If i put this in (making 1024 mb of ram) would i have to restore my PC to shit so its like brand new, or is there some sort of hardware install thing?

I really need more ram, my computer is running like a snail :(.
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby FCUK! on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:10 pm

just install it n all fine like me i install a new 512 rams on friday, plug n play
player name: Whitepanda

Image
FCUK!
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: MrCookie
STEAM_0:0:3506920
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 6:56 pm

Postby La Chavvy on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:13 pm

Pretty much what FCUK says,

Its just stick it in and reboot it. I do not believe that there is any drivers or updates you need to do. The only thing worth checking is if you Motherboard can take that much memory. As older mobo's (Motherboards) can't take as much memory as new ones.

For example, my ASUS A8V takes 4 Gigabytes of ram, but my current mobo only takes 1 Giga.

So if you take that and look it up, and it says 1 Gig + then your fine!


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby KeirAyres on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:17 pm

Firstly
MAKE SURE YOU ARE GROUNDED
Static has an extremely high voltage and can render most chips worthless if shocked :o

Now that's out of the way :oops:

It's fairly easy because DIMMs have two notches that allow them to be inserted in only one way. Just press them straight down into the socket, but don't force them. When you put it in correctly the clips either side'll snap into place :D. If the clips haven't snapped in, you haven't pushed it far enough into the socket.

Next, don't put the cover back on your PC until you know that everything is working. Plug your PC in and turn it on ( don't touch the boards while it's on :P ). If all is well, the system will recognize the new memory on it's own and (usually) show it on the screen.

If your PC doesn't recognize the new RAM, freezes, or doesn't start at all, turn it off, unplug it, and check to make sure that the memory is firmly seated in it's socket. If it's in fine but the lock-up persists, take out all the memory sticks and put them back in. If it still won't work, the problem may be a defective memory module, though that's rare. To check, call your memory manufacturer's support line.

If there's any questions you can always post here aswell, it's really quite easy to do if you have an idea of what to do :)


User avatar
KeirAyres
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: KeirAyres
STEAM_0:0:5400862
 
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 11:37 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Postby Xhiea on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:18 pm

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/P ... 16&LanID=8 <-- ok that should be my mother board, but, i cant make head or tails of what any of that means :oops: :oops: :oops:

Image <theres a picci of it
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby KeirAyres on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:25 pm

Yeah that's good enough Xhi, is your new memory the same as what you already have?


User avatar
KeirAyres
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: KeirAyres
STEAM_0:0:5400862
 
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 11:37 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Postby Xhiea on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:25 pm

what do you eman by that? same make or same amount? cos they are both 512
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby Ace of Spades on Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:07 pm

Just open the case, Shove it in the spare socket, boot up and away u go !
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests