My comp... Need help.

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

My comp... Need help.

Postby The_Pope on Tue Apr 19, 2005 8:59 pm

Well, my comp is great n all, but I need help.

Ive got:

Authentic AMD Athlon XP 2600+ (2.06 GHz)
512 RAM
X800 XT PE (authentc ATI :P)
An NForce MCP2
MX700
Logitech Cordless keyboard
A really nice ASUS MOBO of some kind
umm, really ncie sound card with 7.1 speakers.
And some other shit

Right, so I can run source very nicely at like 60-100 fps on full high, but when I play Doom 3 it runs like shit, I mean, jumpy, like Ive got a ping of 1600 (this is in single player) I am playing with settings on full low (recommended is high), with sound off, and it still is jumpy. And tbh, I think HL2 is nicer Eye candy ne way. I've tried disabling background programs, like msn and shiznit, and also tried taking the side off my comp and having a fan on my comp, still no luck. Ive got no spyware/viri and stuff so its not that. Any suggestions?
Image
Image
User avatar
The_Pope
UKCS Life Sponsor
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: The Pope @ i49
STEAM_0:0:2895797
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Under your bed with loving intentions



Image

Postby I Got Germs on Tue Apr 19, 2005 9:11 pm

Possibly due to the ATI card....I believe there was some sort of patch/optimisation you could use to get ATI cards running well with Doom 3........Have a search for it

Can't tell you any more as I'm an NVidia man myself. TWIMTBP tbh :P
Image
User avatar
I Got Germs
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: I Got Germs
STEAM_0:0:334655
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 9:29 am
Location: Derby

Postby gandy on Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:13 pm

Pope you really need a gig of ram as boom 3 is so demanding on memory you are probably hammering the page file to death which is not good
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby Junglist on Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:10 am

http://www.softwarepatch.com/games/doom3patch.html

That should do tha trick. :D

If not, maybe the PSU?

Doom3 kicks the arse outta your sytem compared to HL2.


User avatar
Junglist
Home Member
 
Player: 975m
STEAM_0:1:6281318
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 5:52 am
Location: There

Postby Ra the Rugged on Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:50 pm

I ran Doom 3 on a P4 3,0 with 512MB RAM and a radeon 9800 pro.....no problems at all on medium detail and 800x600 resolution.
"How many know about cratediggin', what does cratediggin' mean to me"
Ra the Rugged
Regular Member
 
Player: Gust of Wind
STEAM_0:1:4658299
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 3:46 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby gandy on Thu Apr 21, 2005 6:00 pm

Ra the Rugged wrote:I ran Doom 3 on a P4 3,0 with 512MB RAM and a radeon 9800 pro.....no problems at all on medium detail and 800x600 resolution.


Did u play it on-line though
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby FetidPolyp on Fri Apr 22, 2005 5:27 pm

hell my poor old 2800 could just about handle it as 800x600 can't wait for new rig...
Pretty... What do we blow up first?
User avatar
FetidPolyp
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: FetidPolyp
STEAM_0:1:6242316
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:14 pm
Location: Cumbria UK

Postby Little_Devil on Fri Apr 22, 2005 8:31 pm

Ra the Rugged wrote:I ran Doom 3 on a P4 3,0 with 512MB RAM and a radeon 9800 pro.....no problems at all on medium detail and 800x600 resolution.

I ran it on a 2.3 AMD with a 5700 256Mb card. It ran well at 800 x 600

Fetid, what graphics card though.

and no I didn't play it on the net.
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18896
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests