Increase BROADBAND: XP

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Increase BROADBAND: XP

Postby Little_Devil on Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:59 am

This is an extract from an article on tweaking broadband setting on XP.
Appears to work OK.

this ones simple:
this is for broad band connections. I didn’t try it on dial up but might work for dial up.
1.make sure your logged on as actually "Administrator". do not log on with any account that just has administrator privileges.
2. start - run - type gpedit.msc
3. expand the "local computer policy" branch
4. expand the "administrative templates" branch
5. expand the "network branch"
6. Highlight the "QoS Packet Scheduler" in left window
7. in right window double click the "limit reservable bandwidth" setting
8. on setting tab check the "enabled" item
9. where it says "Bandwidth limit %" change it to read 0
reboot if you want to but not necessary on some systems your all done. Effect is immediate on some systems. some need re-boot. I have one machine that needs to reboot first, the others didn't. Don't know why this is.

This is more of a "counter what XP does" thing. In other words, XP seems to want to reserve 20% of the bandwidth for its self. Even with QoS disabled, even when this item is disabled. So why not use it to your advantage. To demonstrate the problem with this on stand alone machines start up a big download from a server with an FTP client. Try to find a server that doesn't max out your bandwidth. In this case you want a slow to medium speed server to demonstrate this. Let it run for a couple of minutes to get stable. The start up another download from the same server with another instance of your FTP client. You will notice that the available bandwidth is now being fought over and one of the clients download will be very slow or both will slow down when they should both be using the available bandwidth. Using this "tweak" both clients will have a fair share of the bandwidth and will not fight over the bandwidth.


:lol:
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18896
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm

Postby Energizer_Bat on Thu Apr 28, 2005 1:08 pm

Very cool bit of info Little_Devil! :)

This could help me with my ping problems!
Image
User avatar
Energizer_Bat
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby BioHazard on Thu Apr 28, 2005 1:59 pm

when i fill in gpedit.msc my computer can't find it.
Maybye because it's XP home or my xp version is in dutch.
Anybody any idea's ???


User avatar
BioHazard
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Splatz
STEAM_0:1:5722309
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland

Postby Chrisey Bear on Thu Apr 28, 2005 4:17 pm

are you on the administrator account like little devil said? this is often hidden the best way i know to get into is to log onto windows in safe mode. btw is there an easier way?
User avatar
Chrisey Bear
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:1:3190785
 
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Skem

Postby BioHazard on Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:14 pm

I'm the administrator of my computer.
the easy way to check it is that you go to your configscreen and than to useraccounts.
here you can see it.


User avatar
BioHazard
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Splatz
STEAM_0:1:5722309
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland

Postby LuckyNV on Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:44 pm

WinXP Home does not have gpedit.msc (group policy editor)
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby Chrisey Bear on Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:53 pm

BioHazard wrote:I'm the administrator of my computer.
the easy way to check it is that you go to your configscreen and than to useraccounts.
here you can see it.



but there is a difference between the Adminstrator and an account with adminstrator priviladges. duno what that diff is lol but thats what devil said to be on.

well it doesnt matter anyway after lucky just said that haha
User avatar
Chrisey Bear
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:1:3190785
 
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Skem

Postby BioHazard on Thu Apr 28, 2005 6:56 pm

LuckyNV wrote:WinXP Home does not have gpedit.msc (group policy editor)


I have XP home so that's the problem


User avatar
BioHazard
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Splatz
STEAM_0:1:5722309
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland

Postby I Got Germs on Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:35 am

I did this months back so anybody wondering about it I can assure you it won't harm anything.

I'm not sure how much of an improvement it makes as I never bothered to check it. I found it on Black Viper's website along with lots of good XP tweaks but the website seems to be down right now :?



:D
Image
User avatar
I Got Germs
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: I Got Germs
STEAM_0:0:334655
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 9:29 am
Location: Derby

Postby LuckyNV on Fri Apr 29, 2005 2:34 pm

I Got Germs wrote:I did this months back so anybody wondering about it I can assure you it won't harm anything.

I'm not sure how much of an improvement it makes as I never bothered to check it. I found it on Black Viper's website along with lots of good XP tweaks but the website seems to be down right now :?



:D


Blackviper is gone 4ever i believe.
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby Chrisey Bear on Fri Apr 29, 2005 4:12 pm

Lil Billy gates send his microworms at the site?
attack!.. attack and hack!!1!
User avatar
Chrisey Bear
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:1:3190785
 
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Skem

Postby iSCraZy on Sat Apr 30, 2005 12:22 pm

mhhm nice, i dl with 20/30 kb/sec faster now o_O


User avatar
iSCraZy
Experienced Member
 
Player: Big Pun
STEAM_0:1:5388977
 
Posts: 1738
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands, Naaldwijk



Image

Postby -=[Ripper]=- on Sun May 01, 2005 8:13 pm

i Cant get it to work, says i cant find it so screw that lol.
ummm bacon
User avatar
-=[Ripper]=-
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 11:12 am
Location: Coleraine (Northern Ireland)

Postby Psychic Duck on Mon May 02, 2005 3:04 pm

you must have xp home then :P
Image
User avatar
Psychic Duck
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: PD
STEAM_0:0:5473368
 
Posts: 3294
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK

Postby La Chavvy on Mon May 02, 2005 3:19 pm

Does it relaly make a difference?

I have home edition but might get professional if it is THAT good :)

Probably not tbh, just get Windows 64 bit :D


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby LuckyNV on Mon May 02, 2005 3:56 pm

La Chavvy wrote:Does it relaly make a difference?

I have home edition but might get professional if it is THAT good :)

Probably not tbh, just get Windows 64 bit :D


no, in most instances, Home will do the job
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests