Memory upgrade, Plz help

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Memory upgrade, Plz help

Postby Dead Man Walkin on Sun May 22, 2005 10:02 pm

Right,

I want to upgrade my computer RAM to 1024mb from 512, so basically want to put in another 512 in an empty slot. Was talkin to my good friend Healy, and basically i think i got the jist of it. Was wonderin if i need the exact same specs of my origional RAM which is

Elixin
512MB DDR
333mhz
C.l 2.5
pc(2100)

What needs to match? and if anyone knows where to get some cheap but good ones probably around £30 would b wkd
Cheerz Lads and Ladies

Dead Man Walkin
<ahref>Facebook me!</a>
User avatar
Dead Man Walkin
Regular Member
 
Player: -DMW-
STEAM_0:1:5318164
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: London

Postby LuckyNV on Sun May 22, 2005 10:37 pm

333MHz doesn't equate to PC2100.

PC2100 is 133MHz (266MHz DDR)
PC2700 is 166MHz (333MHz DDR)

you don't really need to match RAM speeds (system will default to lowest speed module) or make, but its advised for best compatibility.

what are your system specs? most likely you just need normal DDR ram (unbuffered, unregistered, non-ECC)

PC World sells PNY/corsair stuff i think, and generic ram, not sure what type/make the generic is.
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby Dead Man Walkin on Sun May 22, 2005 10:50 pm

This my specs, was lookin on ebay, so what do i need to look out for?




CPU Intel Pentium 4 3.06 GHz (Northwood)
BIOS Award BIOS. Press the Delete key to enter.
Motherboard MS 6714 ver 2.0
Memory 512 MB DDR RAM - PC2100
Hard Drive 80 GB Samsung SV8004H
CD Drive 16 x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Video Card nVidia Geforce 4 MX440 128MB 8x AGP
Sound Card Realtek ALC201 AC'97 audio system
Speakers Advent stereo powered speakers
Modem Generic Soft 56K modem
Network Card Realtek 8139 / 180X (Onboard)
Case D1
Keyboard Advent multimedia keyboard
Mouse Advent optical mouse
<ahref>Facebook me!</a>
User avatar
Dead Man Walkin
Regular Member
 
Player: -DMW-
STEAM_0:1:5318164
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: London

Postby TC on Sun May 22, 2005 10:57 pm

WHen you mix memory, the pc will run at the lowest speed of what you have installed.

So, you need some

184 pinn 333 Mhz 2100 memory with CL2.5.

Should be a good price nowadays.

Also, you only get DDR if you have memory in matched size pairs in the corresponding DDR motherboard slots. DDR being double rate, ie, twice as quick.

I assume your existing 512Mb is in 1 memory card, or 2*256? If its 1 * 512, then get another 512 and stick it in the matched slot on the m/b. If its 2 *256, then if you have 4 memory slots, you should get another 2 *256, or 2 *512.

Last edited by TC on Sun May 22, 2005 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18602
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby Dead Man Walkin on Sun May 22, 2005 11:00 pm

ok thanks guys,

Just lookin at previous post, will my comp be guicker on a 1gb stick?

and just to make sure as i am a complete computer noob i won't loose any information will i ?! :oops:
<ahref>Facebook me!</a>
User avatar
Dead Man Walkin
Regular Member
 
Player: -DMW-
STEAM_0:1:5318164
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: London

Postby TC on Sun May 22, 2005 11:02 pm

You will definitely notice your PC running a lot quicker. Even quicker if you coukd go 2gb.

Please read the extra comments i editted in to my post about memory sizes and ddr.

No, you wont lose any data, windows should work fine without any changes. Just dont damage the memory of motherboard when inserting it. Note the little catches that need unclipping at either end of the memory if yer moving cards between slots.


User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18602
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby Dead Man Walkin on Sun May 22, 2005 11:08 pm

right, so i could buy just 1 gb of ram and relace my existing 512mb and thats it? Easy As?

If i did just buy another 512, added to the existing 1, will they both not work at the same speeds?

y does everything have to b so complicated :(

does it matter about mhz cl or any of that jazz if i just replace 512 wid 1gb?
<ahref>Facebook me!</a>
User avatar
Dead Man Walkin
Regular Member
 
Player: -DMW-
STEAM_0:1:5318164
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: London

Postby kuma on Mon May 23, 2005 12:01 am

If you brought a 1gig stick that is pc 2100 you could put it in with the existing 512MB so you'll have 1.5gig (more memory smoother pc)
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby La Chavvy on Mon May 23, 2005 8:51 am

Just stick it in Dead man, and you will see the drastic change :)


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Death on Mon May 23, 2005 9:10 am

got my ram today i was on 512mb of pc2100 but got another 512mb of pc3200 and gona stick it in when get home.

ram make comp run alot smoother.

so go for it!
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby bubba on Mon May 23, 2005 9:40 am

u getin rid of the other stick of pc2100 thou?
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby Death on Mon May 23, 2005 9:44 am

yer eventually. im sticking them both together for know till end june.

then getting 2gb of pc3200 , amd 3500+, 6800 ultra.

so this ram only temparory tfor month or 2 to help smooth my comp out
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby bubba on Mon May 23, 2005 9:47 am

only saying that coz ya 3200 will run as fast as ur 2100 :S
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby Death on Mon May 23, 2005 9:48 am

yer a know :( but only for like month or so but 2 x 512 is better than just the 1.

so id prefer 1024 of ram any day over 512 :P
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby EasyTiger on Mon May 23, 2005 9:57 am

kuma wrote:If you brought a 1gig stick that is pc 2100 you could put it in with the existing 512MB so you'll have 1.5gig (more memory smoother pc)


Only thing because, you wouldn't get a 1gig stick of ram for £30 ;)

You could try the Crucial memory selector if you are unsure - www.crucial.com (might be .co.uk).

I'm looking towards upgrading to 2gig when I have the money, but I only have 2 slots in the mobo, so that would mean losing 2x512mb sticks and getting 2x1gig ones :S
Image
User avatar
EasyTiger
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: easytiger
STEAM_0:0:2326548
 
Posts: 5215
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 12:43 am
Location: Floating among the pixels

Postby Dead Man Walkin on Mon May 23, 2005 2:01 pm

well cheerz guys

I brought one 512 stick of ebay for £20, made sure all works and when i get the moneys after these crap a levels 2gig is cummin but for now 1 gig is fine

Thx guys for all ur help!

Dead Man Walkin

And yes chavs i'm just gona stick it in :o
<ahref>Facebook me!</a>
User avatar
Dead Man Walkin
Regular Member
 
Player: -DMW-
STEAM_0:1:5318164
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: London


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 12 guests