New PC and no signal in monitor

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby Ama_ on Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:00 pm

Hey guys, I could use your help again please, as the curse of PC starting up and showing a blank screen continues :D
In short, my boyfriend bought himself a new PC and today when he tried to plug his monitor to it with a HDMI cable, the monitor didn't get any signal from the PC. He tried with an old DVI cable and it didn't work either. When he tried to swap the signals his monitor turned blue.
The fans and everything else seem to be working though.
I'm thinking it's a bad component again but maybe you guys may have another idea. Since the monitor doesn't display anything he can't acces the BIOS and the PC doesn't make any beep on startup. Also he doesn't have any OS installed yet.

here are his specs:
MB: Gigabyte 970A-DS3 970 AM3+
CPU: AMD FX-6300 VISHERA (6core, 3,5GHz, 14MB, socket AM3+, 95W )
Cooler: Arctic-Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Memory: 2x DDR3 4096MB 1333 BARBONE CL9
GPU: Gigabyte AMD HD7950 OC 3GB
HDD: WD BLUE 500GB SATAIII/600 16MB cache, 7200rpm
PSU: SeaSonic-500ET 500W BRONZE 80PLUS OEM

Monitor: BenQ GW 2260 HM 22''

Please help :D

Last edited by Ama_ on Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ama_
Regular Member
 
Player: Λmα_
STEAM_0:0:37787598
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: France

Re: New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby m0lineux on Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:03 pm

Have you tried connecting the monitor into the DVI port on the motherboard and not just the port on the graphics card?
Image
User avatar
m0lineux
UKCS Admin
Moderator
 
Player: Tickler
STEAM_0:1:2177441
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:24 pm
Location: Preston

Re: New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby Ama_ on Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:07 pm

Well he couldn't since the mobo doesn't have on board graphics :/

I personally took a lesson from my issues with my own mobo and took a new one with onboard graphics xD


User avatar
Ama_
Regular Member
 
Player: Λmα_
STEAM_0:0:37787598
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: France

Re: New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby Shuriken on Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:11 pm

I had the same problem even with onboard graphics, had to re-seat the card for some reason, I blame the bios
This is my sandvich. There are many others like it, but this one is mine. My sandvich is my best friend. It is my life. I must master it as I must master my life. Without me, my sandvich is useless. Without my sandvich, I am useless. I must eat my sandvich true. I must shoot straighter than my enemy, who is trying to kill me. I must shoot him before he shoots me. I will. Before lunch I swear this creed: my sandvich and myself are defenders of my country, we are the masters of our enemy, we are the saviors of my life. So be it, until there is no enemy, but sandvich. Om nom.

Image
Image
User avatar
Shuriken
Old Timer
 
Player: `_´ HaemoGobliN `_´
STEAM_0:1:5456922
 
Posts: 3693
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 2:43 am
Location: I'm on a boat



Image

Re: New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby Ama_ on Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:19 pm

I see, maybe he could try to re-seat it too, but I think that since he bought it all built it would break the warranty if he did that.


User avatar
Ama_
Regular Member
 
Player: Λmα_
STEAM_0:0:37787598
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: France

Re: New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby ApacheFlame on Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:51 pm

Yes, it might do. If you have a warranty, just throw it back to them. Afterall, it is what warranties are for!
The Programmers Mantra: Declare Variables, not War.

Image
Image
User avatar
ApacheFlame
Exec. Admin (Retired)
Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Apache
STEAM_0:1:27288431
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:12 am
Location: over at the Frankenstein place



Image

Re: New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby Seven. on Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:55 pm

Did you plug in the 4 pin cpu power connector? Stuff will start spinning without it, but the cpu will go boo-boo.
User avatar
Seven.
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Colonel Seven.
STEAM_0:1:3465036
 
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands



Image

Re: New PC and no signal in monitor

Postby Ama_ on Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:20 pm

I see, well my boyfriend didn't check about that, as opening the PC and reseating stuff in it would probably break the warranty. So he called the seller so that the PC would be taken back and checked out, thanks for the input though!


User avatar
Ama_
Regular Member
 
Player: Λmα_
STEAM_0:0:37787598
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: France


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests