SLi 6600 GT 128 Help =/

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

SLi 6600 GT 128 Help =/

Postby bubba on Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:16 pm

Righto, im having a prob with my graphics cards atm. It seems as thou 1 of my Cards have disappeared and i dont think my PC can notice its their, i get a msg saying that 1 of the cards aint there when i turn on pc now and again, also when this happened my network went also (gf couldnt connect to the internet=/)

any1 got any ideas? i called Mesh up and they said 2 uninstall my g card drivers then install fresh lot. think this will work?
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby gandy on Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:57 pm

that might work but if it does not check your power connecter on the graphics card as one might of come loose
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Re: SLi 6600 GT 128 Help =/

Postby LuckyNV on Tue Jun 07, 2005 2:30 pm

ee. wrote:Righto, im having a prob with my graphics cards atm. It seems as thou 1 of my Cards have disappeared and i dont think my PC can notice its their, i get a msg saying that 1 of the cards aint there when i turn on pc now and again, also when this happened my network went also (gf couldnt connect to the internet=/)

any1 got any ideas? i called Mesh up and they said 2 uninstall my g card drivers then install fresh lot. think this will work?


erm.... well.... if they said it'll work, why doubt it, try it man.
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby Ace of Spades on Tue Jun 07, 2005 3:40 pm

one word "MESH"

Self build, atleast u knew had u did it.

But ur setup nice, take there advice, if it dont work ring up and ask them to reffund u for 1 6600 GT as it aint workin r amke them fix it
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby bubba on Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:27 pm

RIGHTTTT, it seems my 2 cards r working right coz i turnt off sli config in bios and my fps reduced a fair bit. so guessin it is working, buttt the qestion is, why cant i see both my card temperatures now and why cant i enable and disable sli in my properties anymore also? :S thats whats buggin me

any clue? (i got all latest drivers i think)
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby Little_Devil on Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:50 pm

Righto,
1) uninstall display drivers and associated progs then re-install.

Don't know why your GF can't connect to net seeing as you clearly can, or is it a different comp.

2) Like gand said check all physical connections to your cards and make sure that they are seated correctly in their slots.

3) Another thing is check your pci settings you may have a conflict with something else on your comp.

Do 1 first tho
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18895
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm

Postby bubba on Mon Jun 13, 2005 2:20 pm

on my nvidia bit to "add/remove" program there are 3 thing different things, will check em later and tell u what they are, i previously removed my display btis n bobs and installed new driver after. all cards are in right cant moved a bit.

thing with my gf, its another PC connecting to net throu my PC most times she can connect to internet etc.... its just odd occassions it happens
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby Ace of Spades on Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:56 pm

Might be a PSU issue ?

If network go aswell teh first 6600gt may be sucking up teh juice.
What is ur PSU rating ?
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby gandy on Tue Jun 14, 2005 5:16 pm

wouldnt be a power issue with the cards as nvidia power sentinal is pretty good at detecting drops in power...
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby bubba on Tue Jun 14, 2005 7:46 pm

Ace of Spades wrote:Might be a PSU issue ?

If network go aswell teh first 6600gt may be sucking up teh juice.
What is ur PSU rating ?


how i find out that
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby Ace of Spades on Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:40 pm

Open the side of your case and on teh PSU (the big box in the left top hand corner) there should be a sticker on it take a phooto and post it or tell us the rates in Watts and the Rail voltages.
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby Little_Devil on Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:52 pm

bubba wrote:
Ace of Spades wrote:Might be a PSU issue ?

If network go aswell teh first 6600gt may be sucking up teh juice.
What is ur PSU rating ?


how i find out that


Don't worry about psu, a lot of other things would stop working if it was that.

Since you have allready said that both cards are working, it can hardly be a PSU problem. Presume that HDD works, seeing as that would be the first thing to suffer because of power loss.

This is a software issue I would imagine, unless you can smell something burning of course.
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18895
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm

Postby LuckyNV on Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:40 pm

plus its a Mesh, while their PSUs are not exactly super powerful, they do supply ones that will do the job plus a bit more (I fit an R9800Pro in my bros Mesh comp, the stock was an FX5600SE, works fine, A64 machine too)
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby Ace of Spades on Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:39 pm

tbh im jsut not gnna put in my input, valid reason but dissmiseed.

Y wud HDD go first?

Plus there not exactly best PSU, be helpfull if we knew the details so we could definatly elimnate this as a prob, plus these things can slip thru the net, maybe once in a million but still.
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby Little_Devil on Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:28 am

Ace of Spades wrote:Y wud HDD go first?


To answer your question, HDD has motors, motors have a startup torque to overcome and a pullout torque. At these times you will get transient current spikes. If the psu suffers from a degredation in power loss, and not necesarily because of the HDD, the HDD will show errors due to corupted data due to spin speed/head seek times. Since Bubba says that he has ony had the 2 problems I am basing my analysis on what he has said.

I do agree that more info is required first however.

Do you have access to a multimeter Bubba?
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18895
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm

Postby Energizer_Bat on Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:08 am

U might need to get the latest bios upgrade for ur motherboard! Because sli is a recent development there r still a lot of bugs in the sli system.

These may have been resolved in the latest bios but that depends on the manufacturer!!
Image
User avatar
Energizer_Bat
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby bubba on Thu Jun 16, 2005 12:19 pm

Little_Devil wrote:Do you have access to a multimeter Bubba?


huh? lol whats that :P

ive gone onto guru3d forums n some ppl giving me some ideas what 2 do
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby bubba on Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:35 pm

FIXED!!! was my driver -.-

i installed 7214-MCE-WHQL-[Guru3D.com] from <<< and am now able 2 choose sli on or off etc... and see both my card temp :D im so happy and totally see the difference <3

thanks for all ur help thou much appreciated
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests