Vent and mic

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Vent and mic

Postby Death on Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:43 pm

howdy,

well other night finally getting my mic to work and talking in vent etc as you do before a game on the desktop then as soon is i laoded up source and tried to talk it didnt work :?

any1 got any ideas why, the mic DOES work but only when source is not loaded up. I use push to talk on vent. I use the 1 near te arrow keys as push to talk and its not bound to anythin else (at least i dont think so)

so any solutions or ideas please coz i kinda need to talk in game not on the desktop :cry:
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby HITHARDER on Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:04 pm

uninstall it and reinstall it
then assign a different key like the mouse 3 button. then try.
Image
User avatar
HITHARDER
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: HITHARDER
STEAM_0:0:7023580
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 8:36 am
Location: London



Image

Re: Vent and mic

Postby Little_Devil on Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:31 pm

There was some talk on Steam I think of locking out all communication other than official in game channels.

Don't know if that is the case, but well worth checking on.
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18895
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:56 pm

sounds like a similar issue that i get

i have a soundcard that has multiple inputs and my mic is not in microphone but in linein/mic2

source always defaults sound options to microphone when launched

by any chance do you use a platinum version of audigy or audigy2 as this would be the issue

you would need to make sure mic is plugged in the back mic port rather than the front bay socket.

its a wild gues but happens to me and is a biache cos i have to change between sockets everytime i play a game
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby Death on Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:59 pm

yer bomb i use the fromt socket, ive never used back but mayeb i should try it. cheers
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby Ace of Spades on Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:18 pm

Btw try usin V as talk it easy to reach wile playin
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby Death on Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:19 pm

not if your an arrows man :oops: :oops: :oops:
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby ˜-Krom-˜ on Tue Jun 28, 2005 2:39 am

wow you're on arrows??
that's something i always wonder about, what's everyone's playing style?? mine's Strafe left : Q
strafe right : E
move backward : w
and move forward : mouse 2
use : s
etc.
Image
I am 52% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
˜-Krom-˜
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Krom
STEAM_0:0:7659829
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

Postby I Got Germs on Tue Jun 28, 2005 6:25 am

We're getting off topic here...but cursors for the hardcore! They have directional arrows on them for a reason you know!!

Krom your key setup is just weird!! Mouse button to move forward...wtf!!

:D
Image
User avatar
I Got Germs
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: I Got Germs
STEAM_0:0:334655
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 9:29 am
Location: Derby

Postby King_Kong on Tue Jun 28, 2005 6:37 am

I sometimes have problems with teamspeak, when people use in game comms too, but Vent is usually ok. You could try changing the input device in 'setup' from your soundcard to the default wave mapper or vice versa.

Also try some different codecs in the same 'setup' options tab and see if that has an effect.


King_Kong
Home Member
 
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: Sunny Doncaster!

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:28 am

any update Death man, did it work moving mic to back
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby Ace of Spades on Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:00 am

W- Forward
A- Strafe Left
S- Backwards
D- Strafe Right

Thats how i playm and V for Speak.

Death hows the Mic going then ?
Im like p00h Bear, i'll slurp your Honey Pot ;)
User avatar
Ace of Spades
UKCS Sponsor
 
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 6:27 pm

Postby LuckyNV on Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:16 am

I use mouse wheel button for vent talk, sometimes it sux though cos I use mouse wheel to switch mostly.

its a pain vent doesn't recognise my side buttons of my mouse >.<
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:27 am

keep this to origional post . its got nothing to do with buttons to press, create new topic
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby Death on Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:18 pm

sorry man i aint tried, ive ordered new headset anyway , coz i needed new 1.

may still be same problem but hopefully with better headset all be sorted but still it rocks..

getting the

Sennheiser PC160 Pro-Gaming set for £63, alot but quality stuff.

let u know if it works on older mic also. keep trying
Mr. T and Chuck Norris once encountered each other on a lonesome British path. Before the inevitable battle could begin, the earth shit itself and created Scotland.


Image
User avatar
Death
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bo$$m4n
STEAM_0:1:2896568
 
Posts: 3254
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Durham, UK

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:23 pm

np man
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests