PS problem :/

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

PS problem :/

Postby Xhiea on Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:50 pm

Ok ive been trying to open a file into PS 7 and it keeps saying i dont have enough ram, ive deleted about 3000mbs worth of stuff and it still doesnt work.

FFS


Help please :)


thanks,

xhiea
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby CATCHERAL on Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:51 pm

Why dont you put in that new ram stick you bought?
Image
User avatar
CATCHERAL
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Catcheral
STEAM_0:1:4317924
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:12 pm
Location: midlands

Postby KeirAyres on Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:59 pm

Try closing any unneeded programs running, also go into the photoshop options and check the setting in memory and image cache :wink:


User avatar
KeirAyres
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: KeirAyres
STEAM_0:0:5400862
 
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 11:37 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Postby Xhiea on Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:30 pm

CATCHERAL wrote:Why dont you put in that new ram stick you bought?


my dad wont let me i told you. :/
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby Xhiea on Mon Jul 11, 2005 5:28 am

ok, im trying to open t_pheonix.vtf into photoshop. It doesnt work, but all the other vtfs open into photoshop. Ive tried what keir said and still it says
Image
GRRRRRR what am i gunna do theres something on that skin i really need to edit thats bugging me.

also it says on the memory and image cache setings that i hat 431mb out of 512mb avalible.
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby Zeemlapje on Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:25 am

I have this problem too sometimes, :/


Zeemlapje
Experienced Member
 
Player: 026 Райдер
STEAM_0:0:3548359
 
Posts: 1305
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: The Netherlands



Image

Postby CATCHERAL on Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:37 pm

Xhiea² wrote:
CATCHERAL wrote:Why dont you put in that new ram stick you bought?


my dad wont let me i told you. :/


oh yeah srry i forgot :oops:
Image
User avatar
CATCHERAL
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Catcheral
STEAM_0:1:4317924
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 8:12 pm
Location: midlands

Postby Blast on Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:37 pm

rofl xhiea cant live withpout his PS, hmmm matt just put the ram in and blame all on owen :D
Image
User avatar
Blast
Old Timer
 
Player: Blast
STEAM_0:0:55618158
 
Posts: 7061
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 12:47 pm
Location: Oxford



Image

Postby bubba on Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:26 pm

delete and get ps cs :P
ImageImage
User avatar
bubba
Home Member
 
Player: bubba.
STEAM_0:0:715341
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:11 pm
Location: Leeds

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:42 pm

you say you have 3gig. but its displaying only 512

you either have faulting memory modules or you have an a64 with 3 slots taken up and not 4 with identical ram.
if it is the latter you cpu will only recognise 1 bus as 512

if it is the former then you need to do tests, wot does the bios say about the amount of memory you have installed
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby Massacre on Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:23 pm

or the ram sticks are not the same type, like (im not completely sure) a ram stick thats desighned for gaming, wont work with one desighned for just working for, i dont know wtf i heard that from but dont shoot me if im talking shit cause i heard that from somewhere :lol:
Image
User avatar
Massacre
Home Member
 
STEAM_0:0:7039204
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:42 pm

Massacre wrote:or the ram sticks are not the same type, like (im not completely sure) a ram stick thats desighned for gaming, wont work with one desighned for just working for, i dont know wtf i heard that from but dont shoot me if im talking shit cause i heard that from somewhere :lol:
wrong i afraid . your source of information is little off.

gaming pc's are like audio/video pc's and usually go for faster and more quality ram.

however they may not have decent ram installed but that would not be affected by it being a games machine.
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby Xhiea on Wed Jul 13, 2005 4:55 pm

ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ wrote:you say you have 3gig. but its displaying only 512

you either have faulting memory modules or you have an a64 with 3 slots taken up and not 4 with identical ram.
if it is the latter you cpu will only recognise 1 bus as 512

if it is the former then you need to do tests, wot does the bios say about the amount of memory you have installed


512mb DDR RAM not 512 mb hard drive. i have 80gig memory and about 20gig is used up. i removed 3gig to see if it ran faster and fixed the prob, but it didnt.
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:02 pm

i was referring to your ram and not hard drive.

dont confuse hard drive mb with memory . memory generally reffers to ram

if you only have 512 ram then there is your problem. 3d editing and modification is memory intensive (caches to ram in realtime rather than hdd) so you need at least a gig. im suprised you got this far with all your models . there is likely some system processes that are taking up the space. if a reboot dont work . you may need to speak to ya dad and add that extra stick of ddr you have

peace
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby Xhiea on Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:42 pm

ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ wrote:i was referring to your ram and not hard drive.

dont confuse hard drive mb with memory . memory generally reffers to ram

if you only have 512 ram then there is your problem. 3d editing and modification is memory intensive (caches to ram in realtime rather than hdd) so you need at least a gig. im suprised you got this far with all your models . there is likely some system processes that are taking up the space. if a reboot dont work . you may need to speak to ya dad and add that extra stick of ddr you have

peace


Ive spoken to my dad too many times about it and he just refuses to put it in :/
Image

Need help with signature text?

>>watch my video tutorial for help!<<
User avatar
Xhiea
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Xhiea is crap at css
STEAM_0:0:5403780
 
Posts: 8957
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: York, North Yorkshire



Image

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Wed Jul 13, 2005 10:13 pm

i dont see why not tbh but you must repect his wishes oh well. good work on the models btw
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby Little_Devil on Wed Jul 13, 2005 10:42 pm

The problem could also be that Photoshop loads up a lot of tools and addins, which sit in memory space as TSR's.

Try looking at how much memory is free prior to running Photoshop.

Have left a ghost in Art section, but feel that X may get more help with his problem here.
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18895
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm

Postby LuckyNV on Thu Jul 14, 2005 12:14 am

did you disable your pagefile?
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby Energizer_Bat on Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:37 am

Right, there r 2 things u can do:

1. If it is xp open up msconfig by typing it in the start->Run box. In msconfig u can disable any uneeded startup programs like nerocheck and quicktime.

Once u have restarted this should free up some memory that is used in startup. If it is win2k u can download the xp msconfig and use it in 2k.

2. Delete the pagefile.sys like lucky said:
To do it in winxp look at this website:
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_do_i_delete_my_second_windows_xp_swap_file.html

In win2k u have to delete the pagefie.sys manually, can't really remember where it's located though!

Good luck! :)
Image
User avatar
Energizer_Bat
Regular Member
 
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby wildross on Thu Jul 14, 2005 12:54 pm

i had this problem once, found out it was corrupt file nothing to do with the message it gave about memory, im running 512 of ram and all my ps work works fine and i have loads of extra bushes and addon, just takes a little extra time to load
Sorry to the ppl i let down :-(
User avatar
wildross
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Ross (WR)
STEAM_0:0:6979202
 
Posts: 2942
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:48 pm
Location: plymouth, Southwest, uk

Next

Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests