AHH HELP

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

AHH HELP

Postby -=[Ripper]=- on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:01 pm

Im not able to play counter-strike source at the moment due to this warning

Image

Can somebody tell me what to do to fix this so that i can play css again
ummm bacon
User avatar
-=[Ripper]=-
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 11:12 am
Location: Coleraine (Northern Ireland)

Postby Elghanz on Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:31 pm

If you come in contact with Battlefield 2 or the new Forceware drivers you sometimes get an Error that stops you from playing CS:S/HL2 I have been scratching my head all this morning trying to fix it, LD has also been helping me out, However i have found a fix...

Either get a profile editor like saweetnesstrev said (nHancer, YAPE, etc), or manually delete the settings associted with hl2.exe in your registry. Go into your registry under this key:

CODE
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{F5857C38-087A-4CD1-98DD-D4DF85D1A681}\0000


The GUID on yours will be different, but generally it's the furthest one down the list. The 0000 is likely the same (first adapter under that id).

Now delete any entries starting with:

CODE
_hl2.exe:


Even though entries will appear in your NVIDIA panel, the values associated with them are gone and you can either forget about it or set defaults or redo your profile.

That's it! HL2/CSS works again!


User avatar
Elghanz
Old Timer
 
 
Posts: 5427
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:05 pm
Location: UK,Essex

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:42 pm

moved to correct location.

peace
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby gandy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:00 pm

One theng you can do is use a different version of drivers as there is a known issue with the version of drivers that you are using.
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby bhowarth on Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:45 pm

I had to role my Nvidea drivers back as CS source kept on restarting for no apparent reason cant remeber which one I am using at the moment will update when i get home


User avatar
bhowarth
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bhowarth
STEAM_0:0:4008755
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 10:26 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Postby -=[Ripper]=- on Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:06 am

So basically remove all my updated drivers, try them and then get the new drivers
ummm bacon
User avatar
-=[Ripper]=-
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 11:12 am
Location: Coleraine (Northern Ireland)

Postby kuma on Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:16 pm

Just do what elghanz said works like a treat and only takes a min or 2.
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby -=[Ripper]=- on Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:44 pm

yea but i dont understand fully on what i have to do, ive reinstalled my drivers etc, the only thing i did was install the sims for my sister, and its alos saying i need at least DirectX 7.0 and i have 9.0
ummm bacon
User avatar
-=[Ripper]=-
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 11:12 am
Location: Coleraine (Northern Ireland)

Postby Little_Devil on Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:44 pm

-=[Ripper]=- wrote:yea but i dont understand fully on what i have to do, ive reinstalled my drivers etc, the only thing i did was install the sims for my sister, and its alos saying i need at least DirectX 7.0 and i have 9.0


I have noticed this before, it would appear that the later direct x install don't have routines included that were in DX 7, either that or something similar.

I found an old DX 7 install and put that on, then tried the DX 9 c install, afterwards all was well.

Still no idea why, unless driver routines have been dropped.
Little_Devil
Exec. Admin (Retired)
 
Player: Aurora
STEAM_0:1:6431437
 
Posts: 18895
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:47 pm

Postby gandy on Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:13 pm

This problem is down to the nvidia graphics card drivers and valve are aware that there is a prob with version 77.72 drivers click here

and downlaod these Divers
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby JCEE on Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:29 pm

i was getting that too ... it was the Nvidia drivers ... as gandolf says download 71.89 drivers ... it will fix the prob.


User avatar
JCEE
Home Member
 
Player: JCEE
3545335345
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:14 pm


Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest