CPU Under Performing

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

CPU Under Performing

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:15 pm

Hello,

I have recently ran several tests using 3Dmark05 and discovered that my CPU is under performing when running these tests. And as I am fairly new to building PCs I persume that my PC is under performing in all tasks.

My rig is:

AMD 64 3700+ San Diego Core Socket 939
2 x 512mb Corsair Value Ram
ASUS A8V Deluxe Revision 2
Leadtek 6800 GT TDH - 256 mb DDR3
Western Digital 160GB SATA HDD
Aritc Cooler Freezer 64
Thermaltake Butterfly 480 Watt PSU

When I run these tests I get very poor results, a quater of what other people are getting with a 3200+.

Any help would be most appricated.

---------3DMark05-------------------------
[Link to my results]
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1016109

[Link to friend's results with 3200+]
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=884719

---------3DMark03-------------------------

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?pcm05=35403

---------PCmark05------------------------
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?pcm04=3021826

---------PCmark04------------------------
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?pcm04=3021826

Any reasons as to why its under performing?

Chavs


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby bhowarth on Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:43 pm

This could be many things

my suggestion is

make sure that your PC is properly ventilated

make sure that all your connections on your mobo are plugged in correctly

make sure that the thermal compound is applied properly and that your PC is not over heating due to that

make sure that your bios settings are correct you could try loading defaults and benchmark again then optimize the bios settings and run the benchmark again

uhmmmm try the above and then come back and we will try something else


User avatar
bhowarth
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: bhowarth
STEAM_0:0:4008755
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 10:26 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Postby gandy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 4:48 pm

Chavvy if u notice in your friends results he did all the extra tests...hence the higher score..

If i run the same test as you did i should have a slightly lower score than you but if i run the extra tests then i should have a higher score.
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:21 pm

I see!!

Ah soo happy! Now! Okay.

Gandalone, could you erm maybe do 3Dmark05, please and post me your results but only remember to do the first set of tests?

Please!

Thanks in advance,

Chavs


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:32 pm

Just Noticed this mate.

A guy who had done the same tests as myself, with quite possibly the same CPU gets a score 3 times that of mine. :(

What is wrong! ARGH! :(

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=566477


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby LuckyNV on Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:38 pm

not true, only the 3 game tests contribute to the final score (same with previous versions, only the game tests, GT1,2,3 etc... count towards score)

the rest of the tests are just for show really, and CPU score.
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby kuma on Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:52 pm

I've ran the same tests as chavvy.
I have a crap 3d mark score of 646 but my cpu score is 2833 compared to his 1257 and i've only got an xp3000+ barton (o/ced to 3200)

Have you checked your bios to make sure the L2 cache is enabled?
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:20 pm

I am pretty certain it is enabled. However I will check again.

[EDIT] I could not check it in BIOS, however I believe that it is enabled as it is present in PC Wizard 2005 and SiSoft Sandra.


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:28 pm

well theres something wrong . the clock speed is correct and the fsb as shown on his results.

tbh honest i dont know why your getting this problem as specs show that you should be fine . have you ran Sisoft Sandra tests that might give you a clue.

personally everytime ive had a via chipset for main mobo chipset (not ether cont) ive had problems .
i always stick to nforce even the the nf4 ultra i have is a bit buggy, i know in future bios updates it will be fine
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby gandy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:51 pm

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1016109

Chavvy you do have a bois prob as your cpu speed is not being reported correctly if you check the link you will see that my 64 3500+ is running faster than yours.
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:03 pm

gand, youve added chavies url and not your own m8



chavy your mate is running an nforce chipset and you are running a via
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:07 pm

Image
Image

SiSoftware Sandra

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3700+
Speed : 2.20GHz
Model Number : 3700 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR3305 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Package : FC µPGA939
Multiplier : 11/1x
Minimum/Maximum Multiplier : 11/1x / 11/1x
Generation : G8
Name : M27-SH Athlon 64 (K8 Venice) 90nm 1.4-2.6GHz 1.45-1.55V
Revision/Stepping : 27 / 1 (10F)
Core Voltage Rating : 1.400V
Min/Max Core Voltage : 1.100V / 1.450V
Maximum Physical / Virtual Addressing : 40-bit / 48-bit
Native Page Size : 4kB
Part Number : To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Asset Tag : To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Serial Number : To Be Filled By O.E.M.

Co-Processor (FPU)
Type : Built-in
Revision/Stepping : 27 / 1 (10F)

Processor Cache(s)
Internal Data Cache : 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
Internal Instruction Cache : 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 1MB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache Multiplier : 1/1x (2203MHz)

Upgradeability
Socket/Slot : Socket 939
Upgrade Interface : Unknown
Supported Speed(s) : 2.40GHz+

Environment Monitor 1
Model : Winbond W83627(T)HF ISA
Version : 9.00
Mainboard Specific Support : No

Sensors
CPU Temperature : 36.0°C / 96.8°F
Auto Fan Speed Control : No
CPU Fan Speed : 2265rpm
CPU Voltage : 1.41V

Features
FPU - Co-Processor Built-in : Yes
VME - Virtual Mode Extensions : Yes
DE - Debugging Extension : Yes
PSE - Page Size Extension : Yes
TSC - Time Stamp Counter : Yes
MSR - Model Specific Registers : Yes
PAE - Physical Address Extension : Yes
MCE - Machine Check Exception : Yes
CX8 - Compare & Exchange 8-bytes Instruction : Yes
APIC - Local APIC Built-in : Yes
SEP - Fast System Call : Yes
MTRR - Memory Type Range Registers : Yes
PGE - Page Global Enable : Yes
MCA - Machine Check Architecture : Yes
PAT - Page Attribute Table : Yes
PSE36 - 36-bit Page Size Extension : Yes
PSN - Unique Serial Number : No
CLF - Cache Line Flush Support : Yes
DS - Debug Trace & EMON Store : No
ACPI - Software Clock Control : No
(W)MMX Technology : Yes
FXSR - Fast Float Save & Restore : Yes
SSE Technology : Yes
SSE2 Technology : Yes
SS - Self Snoop : No
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technology : No
TM - Thermal Monitor : No
PBE - Pending Break Enable : No
IA64 Technology : No
SSE3 Technology : Yes
MON - Monitor/MWait : No
DSCPL - CPL qualified Debug Store : No
VMX - Virtual Machine eXtensions : No
EST - Enhanced SpeedStep Technology : No
TM2 - Thermal Monitor 2 : No
CID - Context ID : No
CX16 - Compare & Exchange 16-bytes Instruction : No
xTPR - Send Task Priority Messages : No
DAZ - Denormals Are Zero : Yes

Extended Features
SYCR - Extended Fast System Call : Yes
EMMX - Extended MMX Technology : Yes
FXSR - Fast Float Save & Restore : Yes
FXSR - Instructions Optimisation : Yes
3DNow! Technology : Yes
Extended 3DNow! Technology : Yes
XD/NX - No-execute Page Protection : Yes
AMD64/EM64T Technology : Yes
LAHF/SAHF - Support in 64-bit : Yes
CMP - Multi-Core Legacy Mode : No
SVM - Secure Virtual Machine : No

Power Management Features
STC - Software Thermal Control : Yes
TM - Thermal Monitor : Yes
TTP - Thermal Trip : Yes
VID - Voltage Control : Yes
FID - Frequency Control : Yes
TS - Thermal Sensor Built-in : Yes

Advanced Settings
System Ack Limit : 1 request(s)
System Victim Limit : 0 request(s)
Extended MTRR Types : Yes
I/O Type Range Registers : Yes
Top of Memory : 40000000 (1024MB)

Machine Check Architecture Settings
Number of Reporting Banks : 5 bank(s)
Exception Reporting Control Support : Yes

PAT Settings
PAT 0 : WB
PAT 1 : WC
PAT 2 : UC-
PAT 3 : UC
PAT 4 : WB
PAT 5 : WC
PAT 6 : UC-
PAT 7 : UC

Chavs


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:10 pm

oh and gand his processor speed is being diplayed correctly. its a 939 not a 754 so it shou be 2.2

look

http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/desktop ... 3700DAA5BN

thats from the official amd site

if ypur 3500 is runing faster clock speed is it on 754 or 939. if its on 939 you must have tweaked it
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:16 pm

thats odd. everything in sandra is fine but i dont know how your clock speed is correct even though it is

by thaose figure your multiplier is set to 11x/1x
if im not mistaken that means your bios has defaulted your hyper transport bus to 1x (check it i may be wrong)

i always thought with amd 64 fsb 200 that it should be set to 10x and then increase the hyper transport frequecy . i may be wrong though
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:47 pm

This is my first PC I have ever made so I amnt entirely sure what you said there.

But the multiplier is definetly 11x as that is the maximum BIOS allows me. The 1x I have no idea about if somone could elaborate on what it does / is would be useful thanks.


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby FCUK! on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:09 pm

ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ wrote:if ypur 3500 is runing faster clock speed is it on 754 or 939. if its on 939 you must have tweaked it
i have a 3500+ too on 939 socket.........and i never tweaked it, and i got faster clock speed then chavs 2210 Mhz

btw chavs wot program u use to see all those stuff :)?
player name: Whitepanda

Image
FCUK!
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: MrCookie
STEAM_0:0:3506920
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 6:56 pm

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:14 pm

SiSofts' Sandra and CPU-z


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:20 pm

FCUK! wrote:
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ wrote:if ypur 3500 is runing faster clock speed is it on 754 or 939. if its on 939 you must have tweaked it
i have a 3500+ too on 939 socket.........and i never tweaked it, and i got faster clock speed then chavs 2210 Mhz

btw chavs wot program u use to see all those stuff :)?

well his speed is correct as per what the amd site suggests.
he has large l2 cache and maybe thats the difference

but i dont know bout this one .

does it score well on the cpu benchmarks in sandra.
try swapping ya cpu with ya m8s for testing .
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby La Chavvy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:25 pm

My mates CPU is luckyNV. lol sorry I have posted the same thing over and over again on 4 different forums to get as much help, none of which has been much helped just minor solutions. I just used the term mate for convinence.

My CPU scores well in Sandra, almost the same scores as a FX-51. Which makes it even more confusing as why would a 3700+ that scores the same as a FX-51 in ALU tests get beat in the graphical side?


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby gandy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:25 pm

User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Next

Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests