CPU Under Performing

Discussions about all aspects of technology, what you're doing with it and exchange of ideas and solutions to problems you might be having.

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:58 pm

fx 51 was the flagship of the fx series long before the sandiago core was made.

i was not on about comparing results with some one else i meant actually physically test it in someone elses mobo.


if sandra is posting good scores then i wouldnt worry about it too much as that means its not your setup or bios as sandra is benchmarking correctly.

i still recon its that chipset on mobo. is anyone else posting scores on there with the kt800 ulta chipset so we can compair with them as the scores you show are with nforce other than yours
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby gandy on Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:04 pm

Had a chat with Chavvy on msn...think we solved the problem but will know more when Chavvy checks it :)
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:11 pm

hi there mr wizard. wot mobo do you have out of interest?

i hope chavvy's stuff is ok, wonder wot it is as id expect other benches to pick up on it if it were the cpu

oh well, i dunno

peace
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby LuckyNV on Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:40 pm

gandolfone wrote:http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/desktop/details.aspx?opn=ADA3500DIK4BI

thats mine...


Chav has a San Diego, so it has 1MB L2 cache, yours has 512KB, which accounts for the 200PR difference with the same MHz.
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Postby gandy on Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:35 am

FB i have a MSI K8N neo 2 platinum
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:15 am

gandolfone wrote:FB i have a MSI K8N neo 2 platinum

another nforce chipset, luky's and mine, most people infact are running nforce chipsets. im wondering whether 3dmark can bench the via kt800 chipset properly.


how did it go with chavy. is he sorted
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby gandy on Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:30 am

well it seems like he is running in single channel mode and not dual channel as he ran some memory read write tests on a little app called aida32 and he should of been at the top of the list of mobo's thats on there. I checked his mobo manual and it does look like he is running single channel but wont know till he gets back and changes the memory slots he is using.
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby FCUK! on Wed Jul 13, 2005 10:11 am

ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ wrote:
gandolfone wrote:FB i have a MSI K8N neo 2 platinum

another nforce chipset, luky's and mine, most people infact are running nforce chipsets. im wondering whether 3dmark can bench the via kt800 chipset properly.


how did it go with chavy. is he sorted
u missed me ^^, i got MSI K8N neo 2 platinum too :P
player name: Whitepanda

Image
FCUK!
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: MrCookie
STEAM_0:0:3506920
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 6:56 pm

Postby La Chavvy on Wed Jul 13, 2005 4:40 pm

Dual Channel memory only provided a mere 30 points increase.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1021256

I seriously dont understand the problem. I've tried it with default setting in BIOS and it has negliable change.

When I test my RAM in Aida I get quality results almost near the top. In Sandra Soft my results are that of the AMD 64 FX-51. Yet, in the 3Dmark05 it fails miserably, overtaken by a 3200+

If it were only the benchmarking software that it fails and sucessfuly does all over programs I guess I would be satsified however, I cannot tell if it does.

Any more suggestions would be extremely useful.

Thanks

Chavs


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Wed Jul 13, 2005 4:48 pm

everyone who has posted so far have nforce chipsets apart fro you . we need sum1 to post with a similar setup as you with the via kt800 ultra to see if theres a difference.

3d mark is not the be all/end all of benchmarks and if other benchmarks are ok then i wouldnt worry too much but it would be interesting to see
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby La Chavvy on Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:02 pm

Tried playing Prince of Persia 2 today [came free with graphics card] no luck.

Cant even get past the opening Ubisoft introduction without lagging!?

Minimum requirements for that game are:

256mb ram - I got 1 GB - Dual Channel
1 Gigahertz Processor - I got [should have] 3.7 ghz
GeForce 4 or above - I have 6800 GT

ARGH!

Please help! :cry:


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby kuma on Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:16 pm

Just ran 3dmark on my missus pc.
She has xp2400+, via kt600 chipset with fx5200

3dmark score was 239 (was expected)

CPU score 1739

Still higher than chavvys :(
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby FCUK! on Wed Jul 13, 2005 9:12 pm

is it mobo problem? :roll:
i got CPU Score 3988 CPUMarks
with AMD 3500+
player name: Whitepanda

Image
FCUK!
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: MrCookie
STEAM_0:0:3506920
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 6:56 pm

Postby La Chavvy on Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:07 am

Erm it could be a Mobo problem.

Though I personally think its the ViA chips.

Their AGP doesnt work - have to run my graphics card under PCI speeds.

So it does kinda make me think that the Motherboard is a bit knarckerd? Or possibly the ViA chips.


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:52 am

The Via chipsets are i bit iffy but should not affect AGP bus speeds

unfortunately that sounds like a mobo problem.

i reckon you might need a replacement board but could be tricky to prove . it is a bonus on your side that the agp buss options in bios canot set yo agp8 as that means there could be a problem.

i would look into Re-flashing bios with a bios update first . follow all of asus's steps to do this. if you have installed their utilities there should be be asus update

some of the earlier bios versions for 939 boards were not completely compatable with the 90nm fabricated 64's

run live update and reflash bios as it may just be the bios thats buggy.
if that does not work then you should return the board
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby La Chavvy on Thu Jul 14, 2005 11:45 am

Cool I'm gonna run a few tests today changing minor things see if anything works.


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby La Chavvy on Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:22 pm

Thanks to Gandalfone my PC is now performing as it should.

Here is my 3Dmark05 Score.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1024981

:D

MY CPU IS now 4000 POINTS :D:D:D:D

I wanna thank everyone that helped me to get it.

I just re installed my drivers that came with my MOBO instead of the latest ones from the net and it worked perfect.

AGP 8x now works as well!

Especially Gandalfone, GOAT, Fookin Bombaclatt, KK

Thanks again!

La Chavvy


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™ on Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:30 pm

no probs chavs, im happy for ya m8, im so clad it was not mobo cos i was getting worried.

sw eh. its all shyte these days

n1 gand good job :lol:

an no worries chave im chuffed i did absolutely nothing to help but worry you needlesly :D

peace m8 n1 again
ImageImage
User avatar
ƒookin ßomboclaat!!™
Old Timer
 
Player: Rastaman-FB
STEAM_0:1:2712314
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: South Kirkby,West Yorkshire

Postby kuma on Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:42 pm

Glad it was nothing major/expensive.
Image
User avatar
kuma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Kuma
STEAM_0:0:5256029
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:58 am
Location: Reading, Berkshire, England

Postby La Chavvy on Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:47 pm

kuma wrote:Glad it was nothing major/expensive.


Or energy requiring ;)

Yeah I'm actually over the moon, but the recent Steam incident is annoying me, but hopefully that will be sorted soon as well!


User avatar
La Chavvy
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: La Chavvy
STEAM_0:1:1281267
 
Posts: 5948
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Previous

Return to PC World, Technology and Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests