Memory Error Crashes in Source & Game locking up - Fix

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Memory Error Crashes in Source & Game locking up - Fix

Postby TC on Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:24 pm

Not sure if any other players on UKCS get this, but the Steam forum is full of this. As I found a solution I thought i'd share it with anyone else affected. The symptom is Source can work find sometimes for hours, and other times will crash out afer a few minutes.

Example error dialog, tho sometimes it just crashes and leaves the game screen showing so you dont see the dialog box.

http://home.wanadoo.nl/c.everdegem/error.jpg

This is the Steam post with hundreds of posts by similar people all with no solution.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/s ... did=161251

After suffering myself from this problem on one of the PCs in my house, replacing the m/b, cpu, graphics card, power supply, replacing the memory, re-installing windows, re-installing source and setting every bios setting under the sun I finally came up with a fix.

First ask yourself:

Am I using AMD?
Am I using an ATI graphics card?
Am I crashing in source occassionally?
Do I have 2 ram chips in my PC?

If so, the answer is to move the one of the memory cards to an adajacent slot. On some m/b's this will be a different colour slot.

Bingo. Problem solved, Source is stable.

Its related to handling of DDR memory lookup and Source just manages to exhibit this hardware problem like it was made for the purpose.


User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18601
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby Cobra on Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:32 pm

OMG. Thank you! How did you come up with the solution, did you just try it?

That's great! :D


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Postby TC on Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:46 pm

I came up with that solution because I tried every damn thing that was possible to try and kept going until I had a fix. :D


User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18601
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby revo on Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:51 pm

-bows down- I wish i were a smart as TC, i would be made for tlife, be like the next bill gates or something, except TC would be cooler... most probably have better hair too...
Image
User avatar
revo
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: who
STEAM_0:1:3865781
 
Posts: 3586
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:56 pm
Location: London

Postby Bullets on Mon Jan 10, 2005 10:04 pm

nah, He's got a Flock of seagulls haircut, but he's still cool.
Image
Bullets for the Deaf|UKCS|
User avatar
Bullets
Map Seeker
 
Player: Carlos the Brave
STEAM_0:1:3225421
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 10:41 am
Location: Oswaldtwistle-England

Postby I Got Germs on Tue Jan 11, 2005 12:26 am

You mention the RAM slot may be a different colour, this indicates Dual Channel setup therefore both RAM sticks should be in the same colour/channel sockets. If they aren't then this can cause a memory read error too.

:D
Image
User avatar
I Got Germs
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: I Got Germs
STEAM_0:0:334655
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 9:29 am
Location: Derby

Postby TεX™ on Tue Jan 11, 2005 3:58 am

Well I suffered the memory read error when I had cheap ram during the beta test.I bought some Corsair TwinX XMS XL ram & not had the error since so mebe its something to do with cheap slower ram ? my rig spec as follows :-

Processor:
XP3000+(333fsb)@2205mhz/200x11@Stock Vcore/1.650v
Operating System:
Windows 2000 Pro SP4/Windows XP Pro SP2
Mobo:
Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 (Bios 26) DC Enabled
RAM:
1GB Corsair XMS3200XL Platinum TwinX(2-2-2-5-1T)
Video:
BFG 6800 Ultra OC @ 450/1250
Storage:
Seagate 120GB IDE 7200 rpm ATA 133 8meg cache
Audio:
Soundblaster Live 5.1 Digital & Inspire 5.1 (P580)
Case & Power:
CM Stacker,Dual Enermax 475watt & 431watt


PS Here is a fix for the memory read error problem a couple of m8s have installed it & it works :-

http://www.games-fusion.net/filedb/pafi ... oad&id=874

Here is the readme from it :-

================================
CS Source Memory Error Quick Fix
================================

This is a temporary fix to resolve the memory error crash that many people are
experiencing with Counter-Strike: Source. It will also fix the
Image

TO OLD TO DIE YOUNG.......
User avatar
TεX™
Recruit Member
 
Player: TeX
STEAM_0:1:64040
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Geordie Land UK

Postby I Got Germs on Tue Jan 11, 2005 4:24 am

I would say that you're running Dual Channel DDR and the cheapo RAM had slightly different timings causing the error, and when you bought 1gb Corsair you got a matched pair so your Dual Channel was sound.

Similar setup to mine

- Intel Pentium IV 3.00C GHz (800FSB) HyperThreading CPU
- Abit IC7-G Max 2 motherboard
- 1024MB (2x512MB) Corsair XMS3500 Platinum
- 2 x 80GB Maxtor 8mb cache SATA 150 Hard Drive
- Creative Labs Geforce FX 5900 Ultra/BFG 6800 Ultra OC
- Antec TrueBlue 480W Power Supply
- Thermaltake Xaser III silver case
- Pioneer 106 & 108 DVD-RW Drives
- Audigy 2 with Altec Lansing 5.1 speakers
Last edited by I Got Germs on Tue Jan 11, 2005 4:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
I Got Germs
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: I Got Germs
STEAM_0:0:334655
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 9:29 am
Location: Derby

Postby gandy on Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:34 am

I only get that error sometimes on the de_facility map, but when it does happen i always delete the map and redownload and that cures it to the next time.

Anyway thanks for posting the link for the fix :) will give it a try when i stop the stupid nvidia sentinal power warning frorm popping up every 5 seconds.

But playing CS:S on my lappy is fun though :)


User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Postby TC on Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:12 am

I use Corsair 4000 XMS memory and still had the problem. Tried two sets of memory. Its not to do with the quality or access or overclocking. See my original post. I have spent some time and expense working on solving the problem.

It IS to do with DDR rate and the solution is not to have the memory in parallel slots. Corsair now say memory actually runs more slowly in that slot configuraion for latest memory cards. Its better to have just a single memory card. Its all to do with tiny voltage drops when reading from both cards in parallesl results in slower access time. This also leads to the memory read errors uner load. I meant EXACTLY what I said when I said move a memory card in to an adajacent slow, probably a different colour.

Guys, dont start speculating again or you will be retramping old ground. The idea of this post was to stop the speculation as in the hundreds and hundreds of posts on the Steam forum and tell you guys something that actually fixes it, if you answer "Yes, yes, yes" to the three questions above. If you want to speculate, then tag one more post on to the end of that steam forum debate which goes round and round and round in circles.

Its not related to SP2, the one im talking about above. How do I know this? It did the same on bare XP, SP1 or SP2. Ive tried them all - see my original post.

I'm not saying debate it. I'm saying try it. Do what ever performance tests before and after to convince yourself you're not getting slower performance, yet see the better stability.


User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18601
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby Midget Gems on Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:33 pm

I have a problem on the map Inferno on source, The game will just crash after and couple of rounds, it doesn't say anything about why it just shuts the whole program down. I have tried changing my graphic settings to no avail. I e-mail steam but they have not replied. The crash is sometimes triggered by a gun firing or a nade exploding but other times its not. It doesn't happen on any other map and it's really pissing me off.

Would your fix sort this out or is this totaly different event. Short of redownloading the map every time(which I don't want to do), I just dont know what to do. Can you help me?
Not a midget, just vertically challenged.

TC wrote:
UK_sniper wrote:well that fills the ginger quota for UKCS admins :P


Damn, i thought he was recruited to fill the transvestite slot. :roll:

Keep looking Saggy.
User avatar
Midget Gems
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Midget Gems
STEAM_0:0:4408111
 
Posts: 1427
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: Yateley, Hants, England

Postby I Got Germs on Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:48 pm

Can you check console?

If so it may give you an error message to help identify the issue.

:D
Image
User avatar
I Got Germs
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: I Got Germs
STEAM_0:0:334655
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 9:29 am
Location: Derby

Postby TC on Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:06 pm

Midget - try the fix and then you will know if it works. Just unclip one of the memory cards and move it along one position. Make sure its reclipped down properly afterwards and you do all this with the power OFF.


User avatar
TC
UKCS President
 
Player: TC
STEAM_0:0:3198285
 
Posts: 18601
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: London



Image

Postby Midget Gems on Sat Jan 15, 2005 4:52 pm

Thanks TC
Not a midget, just vertically challenged.

TC wrote:
UK_sniper wrote:well that fills the ginger quota for UKCS admins :P


Damn, i thought he was recruited to fill the transvestite slot. :roll:

Keep looking Saggy.
User avatar
Midget Gems
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Midget Gems
STEAM_0:0:4408111
 
Posts: 1427
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: Yateley, Hants, England

Postby Ethan Gabe on Thu Jan 20, 2005 3:02 pm

He, I just noticed this topic and I do know that I'm having this memory problem at my parents PC. I'll try it in the weekend, hoping it will work so I can play CS:S there too :D


User avatar
Ethan Gabe
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Ailish
STEAM_0:0:5048105
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 10:30 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Ethan Gabe on Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:13 am

I used the fix of TεX™, installing it was a bit weird. But it works so far :) Didn't crashed on me yet.


User avatar
Ethan Gabe
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Ailish
STEAM_0:0:5048105
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 10:30 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Ethan Gabe on Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:30 am

Hmm, now I receive the error again, really weird, stupid parent's pc, now I can't play games in the weekend :p


User avatar
Ethan Gabe
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Ailish
STEAM_0:0:5048105
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 10:30 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby SILENT HUNTER on Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:37 am

TC, your a genius :)

I had three banks of 512mb ram, the game ran smoothly. I removed a bank of ram to stick in a computer i built for a friend and had no problems at all for a couple of weeks coz i just bought myself a new laptop and would play on that. After the novelty of my new laptop wore off i fired up my pc to play CS:S and guess what? It would lock up completely at random times, each time i would have to restart my computer.
I would never have guess that it was down to the memory, cheers :D
Image
User avatar
SILENT HUNTER
Regular Member
 
STEAM_0:0:6171841
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:22 pm
Location: Portsmouth U.K

Ram

Postby MacphersoN on Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:04 am

Well i had a problem my ram wasnt running proper it is xms2 and i had to raise the voltage.
bAz
MacphersoN
Regular Member
 
STEAM_8843035
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Scotland

Postby John Smith on Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:53 pm

what to do when you only have 2 slots? :wink:
Shuttle Sn25P,only 2 slots, crash sometimes :D
Col. John <Hannibal> Smith
"I love it when a plan comes together"
In Flanders Fields I was born and raised,let us not forget our heroes!
User avatar
John Smith
Regular Member
 
Player: Ulka`Inita El`Curraidh
STEAM_0:0:106387
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:47 pm
Location: Zottegem,Flanders


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests