Graphics card tweak - improve performance!

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Postby ChowRiit on Sat Jan 22, 2005 10:53 am

Just remember:

WRITE DOWN THE ORIGINAL VALUE!!!

Provided you've written down the original value, you can easily change it back again if you have any problems. :)
Visit my Computer Security or Webcomics threads! :)
User avatar
ChowRiit
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:0:4566834
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 11:44 am
Location: London, UK

Postby BUBBA27 on Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:30 pm

right im alrite with pc's BUT what would be the smoother settings?
having all latency's the same or having my gfx card latency higher than the rest soz if i sound dumb but not to sure :P :roll:


BUBBA27
Home Member
 
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 4:26 pm

Postby Deacon-Chance on Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:54 pm

i have installed the pci latency tool and it states that my ati radeon x1950 pro has a latency of 032 i have not changed anything in bios or registry maybe the new cards/drivers don't have this latency lock of 248
"Chance Favours The Prepered Mind"
User avatar
Deacon-Chance
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deacon-Chance
STEAM_0:0:1076104
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:00 pm
Location: Goole, UK

Postby Rieda on Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:44 am

Then don't change it :wink:
Over and out.

Image
User avatar
Rieda
Home Member
 
Player: bbrks
STEAM_0:0:14453839
 
Posts: 466
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:10 am
Location: England

Postby Mox -05 on Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:20 pm

oi, would this work with Nvidia GF 7300 GS and 7500 LE? :O

Any easy way doing this fast and safe? :D
I am 59% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?
Also need someone that speaks latin! Gimme a PM!
User avatar
Mox -05
Senior Member
 
Player: Moxitus
STEAM_0:1:7136379
 
Posts: 2628
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Finland



Image

Vista

Postby Antar on Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:00 am

It doesn't work on my vista 64...anyone knows how to fix it?
omfg it's a dinosaur holy shit wtf
Antar
Recruit Member
 
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:46 pm

Postby The_Pope on Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:18 am

This is fairly old now, I have doubts in its efficiency these days with the newer source engine/graphics cards.

Also, I doubt you have an AGP graphics card with Vista 64 :P
Image
Image
User avatar
The_Pope
UKCS Life Sponsor
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: The Pope @ i49
STEAM_0:0:2895797
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Under your bed with loving intentions



Image

Re: Graphics card tweak - improve performance!

Postby Jazza on Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:45 pm

Image
Image
User avatar
Jazza
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Jazza
STEAM_0:0:5035245
 
Posts: 6733
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:55 pm
Location: Newcastle, UK



Image

Re:

Postby sphinx on Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:57 pm

The_Pope wrote:This is fairly old now, I have doubts in its efficiency these days with the newer source engine/graphics cards.

Also, I doubt you have an AGP graphics card with Vista 64 :P


well the X1950 PRO can be bought as AGP afaik. Still a pretty decent card
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Previous

Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests