Steam not opening!

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Steam not opening!

Postby Im over here! on Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:39 pm

I can't get my Steam too open :(

Right, today I turn on my computer to play some TF2 and I get a message saying "Steam is already running", but i can't see it on my taskbar.

Image

So I go to my task manager and close Steam which normally solves the problem.

Image

I try to start it up again and the get the same message again! and its not in the task bar but its definatly running as its in the task manager.
Image

I've restarted countless times and I still cannots get it to work! :(

Halp!
Nick
"We can't stop here! This is UKCS!!!"
User avatar
Im over here!
Senior Member
 
Player: Binary Sunset
STEAM_0:1:6263112
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:01 pm
Location: UKCS TF2 Server 2. Its where the cool people chill.

Postby Sc(x)tish Sn!per Jnr. on Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:46 pm

I have that backround without the text ¬.¬


Also, try reinstalling steam over itself
David |UKCS|
Image
User avatar
Sc(x)tish Sn!per Jnr.
Old Timer
 
Player: MC Sicknut
STEAM_0:0:14933778
 
Posts: 4678
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Lochgilphead, Scotland

Postby Im over here! on Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:51 pm

yeah I will do that but hopefully as a last solution. so has anyone had/solved this problem without reinstalling steam?
Nick
"We can't stop here! This is UKCS!!!"
User avatar
Im over here!
Senior Member
 
Player: Binary Sunset
STEAM_0:1:6263112
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:01 pm
Location: UKCS TF2 Server 2. Its where the cool people chill.

Postby Flawless on Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:18 pm

Just reinstall it, you don't need to delete the stuff. Reinstall it over the top of it.
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Postby nevvy on Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:19 pm

i had this problem yesterday. i deleted client registry.blob and restarted. steam began to update and got stuck at around 58% for at least 30 minutes. i retried the same thing then got bored and left it

when i awoke this morning steam was up asking for my password. i typed it in and all is now gravy.

so i fixed it, but i think it actually fixed itself :S
Image

Standing on the point since beta Retired pointstander
User avatar
nevvy
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Nevvy
STEAM_0:0:5372127
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:51 am
Location: standing on the point



Image

Postby Sc(x)ttish Duck Hunter on Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:36 pm

There are numerous reports of this on "another" site, seems this problem that can usually be solved has become more serious.
Image Image Imma rockin dat shit
User avatar
Sc(x)ttish Duck Hunter
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: DatBoiWeed69
STEAM_0:0:12077653
 
Posts: 5648
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Lochgilphead, Scotland

Postby Im over here! on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:01 pm

nevvy wrote:i i deleted client registry.blob and restarted.


sorry where is this so-called blob file and whats the actual name.
Nick
"We can't stop here! This is UKCS!!!"
User avatar
Im over here!
Senior Member
 
Player: Binary Sunset
STEAM_0:1:6263112
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:01 pm
Location: UKCS TF2 Server 2. Its where the cool people chill.

Postby Flawless on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:02 pm

that is the name :P
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Postby Im over here! on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:03 pm

k, now which folder is it in? i don't want to delete anything else.
Nick
"We can't stop here! This is UKCS!!!"
User avatar
Im over here!
Senior Member
 
Player: Binary Sunset
STEAM_0:1:6263112
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:01 pm
Location: UKCS TF2 Server 2. Its where the cool people chill.

Postby Flawless on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:05 pm

Steam folder, the one after you select it from program files
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Postby The_Pope on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:06 pm

The steam installer is smart and if it's already installed it'll do a repair installation so all your settings will be fine [cept you'll have to re-enter your username/pwrd]
Image
Image
User avatar
The_Pope
UKCS Life Sponsor
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: The Pope @ i49
STEAM_0:0:2895797
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Under your bed with loving intentions



Image

Postby Im over here! on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:12 pm

:shock: I deleted my blob file and now i get an ERROR!! So I'm just gonna reinstall.
Image
Nick
"We can't stop here! This is UKCS!!!"
User avatar
Im over here!
Senior Member
 
Player: Binary Sunset
STEAM_0:1:6263112
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:01 pm
Location: UKCS TF2 Server 2. Its where the cool people chill.

Postby Im over here! on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:22 pm

Reinstalled steam and am now redownloading TF2.


Sc(x)tish Sn!per Jnr. wrote:I have that backround without the text ¬.¬




Put it on my self
Nick
"We can't stop here! This is UKCS!!!"
User avatar
Im over here!
Senior Member
 
Player: Binary Sunset
STEAM_0:1:6263112
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:01 pm
Location: UKCS TF2 Server 2. Its where the cool people chill.

Postby The_Pope on Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:55 pm

You shouldn't need to reinstall tf2, it should all be there fine ¬_¬
Image
Image
User avatar
The_Pope
UKCS Life Sponsor
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: The Pope @ i49
STEAM_0:0:2895797
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Under your bed with loving intentions



Image

Postby CraKinShOt on Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:27 am

Sometimes it can happen because of the network card, I've found.

I solved it by switching my network card.
Image
User avatar
CraKinShOt
UKCS Life Sponsor
Exec. Admin (Retired)
Major Forum Contributor
 
Player: Chubby Boy
STEAM_0:1:2985790
 
Posts: 7315
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Wales



Image

Postby Ookmanchu on Mon Mar 31, 2008 1:38 am

ok for 2 days i now have steam pop up saying updating then nothing happens for about 2 mins then get error messsage
"Steam.exe (Main exception): Unable to open library Steam.dll
have had it uninstalled and re installed deleted followed a few other guidesa about deleting blob files, un and re installed again and each time still get the same message?

any ideas?


User avatar
Ookmanchu
Regular Member
 
Player: Hippy Pirate
STEAM_0:1:9083195
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:04 pm
Location: UK

Postby Ookmanchu on Mon Mar 31, 2008 1:48 am

ok im going to kick myself in teh face for this, had been playing about with teh ahrdware firewall on my orange router adn changed it all to high the other day to test something, turned it back to normal and everyhting updates again likea dream :)

*note to self, stop playing about with your computer at 3am.....


User avatar
Ookmanchu
Regular Member
 
Player: Hippy Pirate
STEAM_0:1:9083195
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:04 pm
Location: UK


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests