UT3 won't load

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

UT3 won't load

Postby Cobra on Mon Nov 17, 2008 12:22 pm

Wonder if smeone can help...

When trying to load Unreal Tournament 3, I get the splash screen loading and then nothing else. I then have to go into task manager and close if from there as it says it's not responding. Weird though, as my CPU etc shows life as if the game is running...this just started happening one day, now it does it constantly !! help !!


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Cobra on Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:00 pm

Anyone any ideas? If not someone might as well lock this :(.


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby LuckyNV on Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:14 pm

check if there are any updates for the game that may fix an error like this
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby bullet_sponge on Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:26 pm

I'm not sure if this applies to later versions, but have you tried a different 3D renderer? rather than D3D try OpenGL?
Image
User avatar
bullet_sponge
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: the spanish inquisition(bsp)
STEAM_0:0:9005143
 
Posts: 2087
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:50 pm

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Cobra on Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:46 am

Tried both. Also tried re-installing twice :/.


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby LuckyNV on Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:59 am

try closing everything you do not need to run your computer or the game, could be a software conflict
Image
User avatar
LuckyNV
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: LNV IS HE MAD?!
STEAM_0:1:4677295
 
Posts: 9674
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:15 pm
Location: UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Cobra on Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:22 pm

Did that and got a BSOD 0.o


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Haze on Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:10 pm

vista or xp?


User avatar
Haze
Old Timer
 
Player: Haze
STEAM_0:0:781187
 
Posts: 4367
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:23 am
Location: London

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Cobra on Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:55 pm

Vista 32bit


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Haze on Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:00 pm

it took you soo long to reply ive forgotten why i asked you.

nvm it will come to me.


User avatar
Haze
Old Timer
 
Player: Haze
STEAM_0:0:781187
 
Posts: 4367
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:23 am
Location: London

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby bullet_sponge on Tue Jan 06, 2009 2:48 pm

do you get any sound come up btw?

try the -nomovie option to see if it crashes when trying to play the video.

this seams like a very helpful thread:

http://utforums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=586697

section 1 - troubleshooting is where its at :)
Image
User avatar
bullet_sponge
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: the spanish inquisition(bsp)
STEAM_0:0:9005143
 
Posts: 2087
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:50 pm

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Cobra on Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:19 pm

I dont even get anything....this is what happens when I try and load it

Image

Notice the small window....then when I goto close it, it says it's not responding etc.

And sorry haze, I kinda gave up looking here cos I thought it was a lost cause :P.


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Haze on Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:25 pm

do you have alchemy installed?


User avatar
Haze
Old Timer
 
Player: Haze
STEAM_0:0:781187
 
Posts: 4367
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:23 am
Location: London

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Cobra on Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:56 pm

Afaik no, not even sure what it is :/.


User avatar
Cobra
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Cobra^Trinity
STEAM_0:0:2543793
 
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Hampshire, UK



Image

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby Haze on Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:21 pm

the things I would try probably would be...

run the game in the various compatibility modes.

run the game using a cracked exe.

then there is this but I dont really know what this fixes http://www.gamearena.com.au/forums/575/ ... hp/4491940


User avatar
Haze
Old Timer
 
Player: Haze
STEAM_0:0:781187
 
Posts: 4367
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:23 am
Location: London

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby bullet_sponge on Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:57 pm

some more suggestions:

disable sidebar and try agian.
disable aero completely and try again.

click the window, but instead of trying to close it, hit alt+enter and hope for the best!

Also consider manually editing the config file to change your resolution.
Image
User avatar
bullet_sponge
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: the spanish inquisition(bsp)
STEAM_0:0:9005143
 
Posts: 2087
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:50 pm

Re: UT3 won't load

Postby gandy on Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:40 am

it is possible that ffdshow is causing the game to hang, have you tried telling ffdshow to ignore UT3 when its run.

here is a guide on what to do

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=217747

instead of putting x3tc.exe you would enter ut3.exe
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests