Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby n0rd on Fri Dec 26, 2008 2:50 pm

When I start Call of Duty World at War I just get a black screen, but I hear background music
I have the new Directx and my computer will clear the game easily?
I know it has happened to others but I did not find any answers.

I need help!!! please someone! :?:
Image
Feel free to ask questions - n0rd|UKCS| Image / Image
User avatar
n0rd
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: n0rd
STEAM_0:0:12198010
 
Posts: 5065
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:46 pm
Location: Sweden, Örebro, Chewbaccastan



Image

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby Gh0st.IRE on Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:47 am

Thats really odd, Try Google. See if its just you or if others have the same problem. That way you can eliminate a PC-specific problem relating to your PC.
Ex-TF2 Admin. Forum Moderator. Add me on Steam or PM me here!
Image
Heresy MMO Guild Member.
User avatar
Gh0st.IRE
Moderator
 
Player: Rear Naked Bugs
STEAM_0:0:12137987
 
Posts: 4635
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland



Image

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby n0rd on Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:57 am

it's not just me, it's many more, I have read around and none of their answers works for me
Image
Feel free to ask questions - n0rd|UKCS| Image / Image
User avatar
n0rd
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: n0rd
STEAM_0:0:12198010
 
Posts: 5065
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:46 pm
Location: Sweden, Örebro, Chewbaccastan



Image

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby sphinx on Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:57 am

there was some kind of headset/mic fix in cod 4 that gave u ur screen back when u plug them in our 1 of them in if i can remember

dunno if it works for cod 5 but might be worth a try
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby Cloth on Wed Dec 31, 2008 11:46 am

There's a few fixes here: http://www.gamingnewslink.com/2008/11/1 ... on-errors/

Changing the sound format in control panel fixed the launch problem i was having :)
Image
*Download* - Cloths Smaller DoD Hud
User avatar
Cloth
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: WankCloth™
STEAM_0:0:4400101
 
Posts: 1991
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 9:49 pm
Location: London

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby DanielF50 on Wed Dec 31, 2008 12:04 pm

What graphics card do you have? you need shader model 3.0 to be able to play the game, I found this out the hard way too :[

Daniel
[D][A][N] / Ascenity

ImageImage
User avatar
DanielF50
Home Member
 
Player: Ascenity
STEAM_0:0:8268507
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Hampshire, England

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby n0rd on Wed Dec 31, 2008 8:52 pm

have now bought a new video card that has Shader Model 3.0, but it has not come yet!
Image
Feel free to ask questions - n0rd|UKCS| Image / Image
User avatar
n0rd
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: n0rd
STEAM_0:0:12198010
 
Posts: 5065
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:46 pm
Location: Sweden, Örebro, Chewbaccastan



Image

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby DanielF50 on Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:37 pm

Okay, good good, hope this fixes your problem :]

Daniel
[D][A][N] / Ascenity

ImageImage
User avatar
DanielF50
Home Member
 
Player: Ascenity
STEAM_0:0:8268507
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Hampshire, England

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby TuPac on Sat Jan 03, 2009 1:41 am

Cloth wrote:There's a few fixes here: http://www.gamingnewslink.com/2008/11/1 ... on-errors/

Changing the sound format in control panel fixed the launch problem i was having :)


That fixed my problem too.
Image
User avatar
TuPac
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: MisterOCD
STEAM_0:0:33510428
 
Posts: 5620
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 12:32 am
Location: England

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby bullet_sponge on Tue Jan 06, 2009 3:29 pm

and are you using vista 32 by any chance?
Image
User avatar
bullet_sponge
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: the spanish inquisition(bsp)
STEAM_0:0:9005143
 
Posts: 2087
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:50 pm

Re: Call of Duty World at War dosn't start!

Postby n0rd on Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:19 am

the game is working now. I just need to disable the audio device with half-duplex for Unimodem (do not know what it is with the screen to make it work after it) :D
Image
Feel free to ask questions - n0rd|UKCS| Image / Image
User avatar
n0rd
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: n0rd
STEAM_0:0:12198010
 
Posts: 5065
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:46 pm
Location: Sweden, Örebro, Chewbaccastan



Image


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests