Back to Desktop ><

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Back to Desktop ><

Postby bokkie on Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:10 am

basically everytime i try and load l4d it goes to that geezer with the valve in his head and then goes back to the desktop, but i can still hear the sound for l4d like the intro.

I then click back on the bit at the bottom and again it loads for like 2 secs and then bam back to the desktop.

any of u have any idea what it might be?

please help :D

jim
Image
User avatar
bokkie
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Mandela
STEAM_0:0:8956512
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Eastbourne, East Sussex

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby WAR on Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:43 pm

IN the startup properties put in -novid
TC- you sir, are one pain in the ass!
Imp- you've been offline for a while and you dont have a life. i am confused.
Kan- War is annoying to play against I will agree, but he isn't cheating.


:D

My Youtube account with TF2 videos of epic and win
User avatar
WAR
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: warhuryeah.gg
STEAM_0:1:18284023
 
Posts: 3560
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:54 am

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby bokkie on Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:14 am

dont work D:
Image
User avatar
bokkie
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Mandela
STEAM_0:0:8956512
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Eastbourne, East Sussex

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby Corssair on Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:30 am

bokkie wrote:basically everytime i try and load l4d it goes to that geezer with the valve in his head and then goes back to the desktop, but i can still hear the sound for l4d like the intro.

I then click back on the bit at the bottom and again it loads for like 2 secs and then bam back to the desktop.

any of u have any idea what it might be?

please help :D

jim


Is this first time or you have played L4D before?

Vista, XP, w7 ?

Try to run Steam as an Administrator (C:\ProgramFiles\Steam), find Steam.exe > Right Mouse Click > Run as Administrator.
If this doesnt work let me know, we will find other way.


Corssair
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Cannabis
STEAM_0:1:20769756
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:52 am

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby Flare on Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:48 pm

launch the game in a window and see if it loads up , basically add -window to the advanced launch options.

I had L4D do this to me as well and had to launch like this to 'reset' my video options, dont forget to remove the -window command from the launch options once you got it sorted.
Sometimes keeping an eye on your stats is not a good thing :P

Some things are painfully obvious, others must be made obvious... painfully
User avatar
Flare
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Flare
STEAM_0:0:690038
 
Posts: 1849
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: S.Wales (UK)

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby Logic3 on Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:12 pm

-novid -window

ownage command
Image --- Click to add me on Steam Friends!

Image
User avatar
Logic3
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Logic ☂- James
STEAM_0:1:13240398
 
Posts: 3546
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom



Image

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby DeanX on Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:16 pm

WAR wrote:IN the startup properties put in -novid


sorry to hi-jack, but would this stop the valve vid in tf2 aswell?
*UKCS Old School*
DeanX
UKCS Admin
 
Player: DeanX
STEAM_0:0:4858412
 
Posts: 9866
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 1:17 am
Location: Manchester

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby EWJ on Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:38 pm

yes.
God is a defect of the human genome.
Image
Earthwormjim hes such a groovy guy,
Earthwormjim he rockets thru the sky,
User avatar
EWJ
Old Timer
Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Mr EWJ ®
STEAM_0:1:3498984
 
Posts: 8042
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland, The People's Republic of.



Image

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby Brick on Thu Jul 09, 2009 8:16 pm

good place to start is try run the game when it chrashes go in to administrative tools then event viewer, post what you get in there in google you can usualy find a solution.
<--- PUSS IN BOOTS -- Died :(
User avatar
Brick
Home Member
 
Player: Brick
STEAM_0:1:434114
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 4:16 am
Location: Stirling

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby Logic3 on Thu Jul 16, 2009 4:37 pm

Mine did this

Deleted local content (that crashed steam but worked) then reinstalled with the launch commands "-window -novid"

been working since!
Image --- Click to add me on Steam Friends!

Image
User avatar
Logic3
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Logic ☂- James
STEAM_0:1:13240398
 
Posts: 3546
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom



Image

Re: Back to Desktop ><

Postby colossuss on Tue Aug 04, 2009 9:37 am

Logic3 wrote:-novid -window

ownage command

-novid -window -noborder

^ Win
'
'
Image
Image
User avatar
colossuss
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Colossuss
STEAM_0:1:20166590
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 8:12 pm


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests