TF2 Addons glitch

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

TF2 Addons glitch

Postby fightingirish on Wed May 06, 2009 11:51 am

Hi all. New here and am dumping my problems on you guys already.

I was playing on the UKCS1 server last night. For some reason I cant use my add ons. It says the server has lost connection to steam and unlocks are not allowed.

However, other guys playing on the server had, and were using their add ons. Its not just UKCS servers either, it has been like this for a few days.

Sorry if this matter has cropped but before but couldnt find a thread regarding this.

Anyone got any ideas or a fix for this. I am going mental.


fightingirish
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: =)BiT(=Fightingirish
STEAM_0:1:22706776
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 8:34 pm
Location: Behind you Critting your ass

Re: TF2 Addons glitch

Postby Lord Talan on Wed May 06, 2009 12:06 pm

Hi

welcome to the forums.

As far as your problem is concerned, I don't know :(

I am sure someone else can help though, just give it time they will post here.

Steam was having problems yesterday (steam friends was on and offline a lot), so maybe it was just that? Try again in a while and see if you can.

And you may want to give more details as to what addons you were trying to use, as they may not be allowed on UKCS servers anyway.

Cheers

LT
Early retired UKCS Full TF2 Admin Image I don't die. I just respawn
User avatar
Lord Talan
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Lord Talan
STEAM_0:1:7454406
 
Posts: 1166
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:10 pm
Location: Ashford, Kent



Image

Re: TF2 Addons glitch

Postby void on Wed May 06, 2009 12:47 pm

welcome!

yeah, what Talan said. I had it also yesterday out of nowhere.
Pretty sure that today it'll be fine :)
zee VOID |UKCS|
User avatar
void
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: zee void
STEAM_0:0:13122554
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Frankfurt



Image

Re: TF2 Addons glitch

Postby Muninn on Wed May 06, 2009 3:55 pm

I belive he's referring to unlocks and if you still have the problem or ever do, try deleting your clientregistry.blob from the steam directory. It seems to fix most problems.
Image
User avatar
Muninn
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Muninn
STEAM_0:0:2271500
 
Posts: 828
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Re: TF2 Addons glitch

Postby gandy on Thu May 07, 2009 9:13 am

problems with unlocks its down to steam, so if it goes down for you or when you join any server then your unlocks will be unavailable to you, if i remember correctly on Tuesday parts of steam was down for hours which didn't effect steam logon. The only other time i have seen this is when there has been dodgy links between my isp and the USA.

Welcome to the forum btw :)
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests