TF2 and DOD:S borked

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:51 pm

It's a few weeks since I played either of these games but they were working fine then.

Now, after I've connected to a server, after I select the team, it just sits there, staring out at the world from a fixed spectator camera. Any people who happen to be in few at the time just stand there stock still (and occasionally drop to the floor via rag doll physics). I can pan the camera around but nothing else.

This is most infuriating, does anyone have any idea what on Earth might be going on?

Cheers,

Bob
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby gandy on Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:54 am

are you using custom huds or gui's ??
User avatar
gandy
VP (Retired)
 
Player: gandy
STEAM_0:1:5083494
 
Posts: 10643
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:21 pm
Location: Bournemouth - Next to my pc



Image

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:19 am

Nope, just running it as is.
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Flare on Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:45 am

net_graph 3 show any spikes or gaps in the connection ?

Have you changed your router, maybe bought a new one ? Or updated the router , or restored the defaults on you current router ?
Check for a setting in your router to disable uPnP and see how that effects the problem.
Sometimes keeping an eye on your stats is not a good thing :P

Some things are painfully obvious, others must be made obvious... painfully
User avatar
Flare
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Flare
STEAM_0:0:690038
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: S.Wales (UK)

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Unspecified on Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:51 am

yeah have a think if you have changed anything or installed anything since you last played - new firewall software etc.

If not then it might be worth reinstalling the game (or as its both even reinstalling steam.....)
ImageUKCS Head Moderator. Retired Senior TF2 Admin.
Feel free to send me a Image or message me through Image with any questions or problems.
Don't forget that UKCS has an image uploader that's fast and free for all members!


17:43 - Salva: i did find out im not pregnant

One of the UKCS iSeries Clanbox Co-Organisers:
Image
User avatar
Unspecified
Executive Admin
Head Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: unspecified
STEAM_0:0:2326270
 
Posts: 4921
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: UK



Image

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:11 pm

Ah, I did set up the WiFi on my router, which means reseting it and starting from scratch as that's the only time you can get to the settings. All the setting apart from the WiFi should be the same though.

I can't check my router settings because, as I say, I have to reset the lot.

I'l try netgraph 3 later on.
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Sat Sep 26, 2009 5:24 pm

I just deleted DODS and reinstalled it (redownloaded it) and tried to play it again. No dice.

net_graph 3 wasn't showing anything unusual, but then I don't understand most of it. The only thing that looked, to me anyway, that it might have been out of place was that 'in' was showing up as over 1,000.

I haven't yet tried reinstalling Steam in its entirety.
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Sun Oct 04, 2009 1:56 pm

Right, I've completely removed Steam and all the games, and reinstalled it. I still get the same problem.

I've taken a screenshot with net_graph 3 on:

Image

I'm at a total loss now. The firewall's set to allow everything. It connects to the servers okay, it downloads the UKCS custom stuff and everything, I hear the sound of ragdolls falling to the ground, it lets me choose a team, but then just sits there not letting me do anything.

Aaaaarrrgghhhhh! :evil: :(
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Flare on Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:38 am

You are getting a lot of loss there , 82. I am not an expert but I am pretty sure that points to a network issue at your end.

As a experiment first , try disabling the WiFi and see if problem persists.

I would then look and check to ensure uPnP is disabled* on your router (if there your router has that option, Steam help points to that option giving hassles), check your WiFi's security settings (make sure the router isnt broadcasting the SSID and setup some security (WEP at minimal, try WPA if you can)) to prevent other people from hitching a ride on your connection.

* This is a likely suspect
Sometimes keeping an eye on your stats is not a good thing :P

Some things are painfully obvious, others must be made obvious... painfully
User avatar
Flare
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Flare
STEAM_0:0:690038
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: S.Wales (UK)

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:55 pm

Disabling uPnP has no effect.

The WiFi security is using WPA2-PSK (always has). I'll try disabling it altogether. If it turns out to be the reason then don't expect to see me playing CSS, DODS or TF2 any time soon because I'm buggered if I'm disabling my WiFi network just because Valve's games won't work if I have it on.
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:09 pm

Nope, no dice.

Looks even worse:

Image

:(
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Flawless on Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:42 am

Is it possible to try wiring your connection? Even if only to test if the wireless is the source of the problem?
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Wed Oct 07, 2009 5:58 pm

The connection from this computer (my main desktop) is wired already (in anticipation of exactly these sorts of problems!). I only use the WiFi for the laptop so I can use it downstairs or outside.
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Flawless on Wed Oct 07, 2009 6:55 pm

I see, I used to have problems like you discribe but it was only momentary after joining the server.
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:40 pm

:cry:
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:54 pm

Right, I've had another go at this. I've played with the rate settings quite a bit and I've not managed to get anywhere.

I can't see wrong with my internet connect or the connection between the PC and the router, as I can do everything else.

Image Image

I don't know if it helps anyone, but in case someone recognises anything in particular in the following load of gibberish that appears in the console when I connect I'll stick it here. Definitely looks like something dodgy going on to me.

Parent cvar in server.dll not allowed (bot_mimic)
maxplayers set to 32
Steam config directory: c:\program files\steam\steamapps\robert_palmer\day of defeat source\platform\config
Type teleport_countdown_screen of meta class teleport_countdown_screen undefined!
MetaClass missing for teleport_countdown_screen
Hud element 'CHudWeapon' doesn't have an entry 'HudWeapon' in scripts/HudLayout.res
Hud element 'CHudHDRDemo' doesn't have an entry 'HudHDRDemo' in scripts/HudLayout.res
Hud element 'CHudFilmDemo' doesn't have an entry 'HudHDRDemo' in scripts/HudLayout.res
Hud element 'CHUDAutoAim' doesn't have an entry 'HUDAutoAim' in scripts/HudLayout.res
Hud element 'CHudGeiger' doesn't have an entry 'HudGeiger' in scripts/HudLayout.res
ConVarRef cl_forwardspeed doesn't point to an existing ConVar
Unknown command "cl_thirdperson"
Can't use cheat cvar cam_snapto in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_ideallag in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_idealdelta in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_idealyaw in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_idealpitch in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_idealdist in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_idealdistright in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_idealdistup in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar cam_collision in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_maxpitch in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_minpitch in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_maxyaw in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_minyaw in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_maxdistance in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_mindistance in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_orthowidth in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Can't use cheat cvar c_orthoheight in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
Unknown command "sv_backspeed"
Network: IP 192.168.0.2, mode MP, dedicated No, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
Connecting to 78.129.244.233:27015...
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/..\vgui\maps\menu_thumb_cp_badlands
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/..\vgui\icon_con_high
Connected to 78.129.244.233:27015
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/../vgui/icon_con_high.vmt

Day of Defeat: Source
Map: dod_flash
Players: 8 / 32
Build: 4106
Server Number: 35

Attemped to precache unknown particle system "blood_impact_red_01"!
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "blood_impact_green_01"!
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "blood_impact_yellow_01"!
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "slime_splash_01"!
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "slime_splash_02"!
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "slime_splash_03"!
ConVarRef mp_reverse doesn't point to an existing ConVar
SetConVar: No such cvar ( mp_reverse set to 0), skipping
Got pure server whitelist: sv_pure = 1.
Your .dll [bin\client.dll] differs from the server's.
#Game_connected
Error reading weapon data file for: weapon_ifm_steadycam
Redownloading all lightmaps
[ZDL]Loeki|UKCS| captured First Allied for the Wermacht
[ZDL]Loeki|UKCS| killed scautas with k98.
NoFace killed lageret with mp40.
*You will respawn when you have selected a class
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Flawless on Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:56 pm

Looks fine nothing there that is dodgy... except

Your .dll [bin\client.dll] differs from the server's.
looks odd

Tried disabling/uninstalling AV's/firewalls completely?
Tried doing the good ol' "Just reformat it"?
does this happen on other games (not source engine games)?
I'm assuming this happens on both your PC and Laptop?
Does this only happen on UKCS servers or all servers?
Do you have ports forwarded through your router?

To me from your last screenshot it looks like something is bottlenecking the incoming data from the server, as your incoming k/s at the very least to be 10 lower than it should be.
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Dr Caligineus on Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:10 pm

If there's nothing dodgy in the log why are there so many warnings and errors in it? Anyway, what is client.dll? Perhaps deleting it (with the hope it would be re-downloaded) help?

I've tried disablilng the firewall and AVG resident shield (it's impossible to disable all the AVG stuff without uninstalling it completely so I haven't got around to trying that properly yet).

The good ol' reformat solution is far too much trouble just for a few games. Besides, I have the same problem with the Vista bootup (on a different harddrive).

It happens with all Steam online games as far as I can tell. The only non-Steam online game I have is UT3 and I have trouble with that too.

I haven't tried it on my laptop. I can try it but performance will suck tits lol.

It happens on non-UKCS servers too.

I've opened all the ports specified on Steam's website both in the Firewall and in the router settings - I don't really know what this port forwarding thing is or how to do it.

I noticed the low incoming k/s as well - it could still be AVG. Then again, I don't have that running on Vista (just Vista's own thing) and I get the exact same problem.

I could still try this port forwarding thing if someone can explain how to do it (I have a Netgear DG834G v4).

Thanks for now!
Image
User avatar
Dr Caligineus
Experienced Member
 
Player: Dr Caligineus
STEAM_0:0:6046962
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby EWJ on Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:10 pm

try here clicky
God is a defect of the human genome.
Image
Earthwormjim hes such a groovy guy,
Earthwormjim he rockets thru the sky,
User avatar
EWJ
Old Timer
Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Mr EWJ ®
STEAM_0:1:3498984
 
Posts: 8026
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland, The People's Republic of.



Image

Re: TF2 and DOD:S borked

Postby Flawless on Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:37 pm

Dr Caligineus wrote:If there's nothing dodgy in the log why are there so many warnings and errors in it?

Some of them are TF2 settings not available in DODS (they run the exact same engine), the can't use cheat shit is the same thing I think not 100% sure but they pop up in mine (can delete your the config if it worries but I think they try to reset them anyway) . I'd try delete that .dll (steam will just re-DL it if needed).

Port forwarding is basically just opening certain ports to allow data through, i.e. HTML is sent through port 80. The website jim linked does nearly every router step by step for nearly every major app (steam + games are all there)

Googling around it might be a router related problem, any chance you could try a friends to test if it is?

Try it on your laptop, set the resolution to the lowest, everything to low and launch it with command line "-dxlevel 81" minus the quotes(right click the game in steam > properties > Set command line) that will have it looking like ass and should run on most things, this is just to test it anyway
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests