Changed the resolution on TF2 and now it won't open

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Changed the resolution on TF2 and now it won't open

Postby Deadbolt on Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:09 pm

I tried the max resolution (1200X1600) and it ended up crashing the game causing it to flash between the game and a black screen. Had to just turn the computer off using the power button. Obviously it was too high and I should have been using a lower resolution. Now when I try to open TF2 it won't open. Is there any way to change the resolution of the game without opening it or will I have to reinstall?

This is the error I get when I try to open the game:

Image
Image
User avatar
Deadbolt
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deadbolt |
STEAM_0:1:28360180
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: UK, Newcastle (Uni)

Re: Changed the resolution on TF2 and now it won't open

Postby WAR on Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:23 pm

Right Click TF2 in game browser, go to properties, Launch options and enter:

-w XXXX -h XXXX

with ur resoloution replacing the "X"

mine is -w 1280 -h 800
TC- you sir, are one pain in the ass!
Imp- you've been offline for a while and you dont have a life. i am confused.
Kan- War is annoying to play against I will agree, but he isn't cheating.


:D

My Youtube account with TF2 videos of epic and win
User avatar
WAR
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: warhuryeah.gg
STEAM_0:1:18284023
 
Posts: 3560
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:54 am

Re: Changed the resolution on TF2 and now it won't open

Postby Deadbolt on Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:32 pm

Awesome thanks :D
Image
User avatar
Deadbolt
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deadbolt |
STEAM_0:1:28360180
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: UK, Newcastle (Uni)

Re: Changed the resolution on TF2 and now it won't open

Postby Flare on Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:02 pm

IF that should fail to help , use -autoconfig in the launch options instead.

This will make TF 2 start up with automatically detected settings, basically reseting all the changes you have made.. make sure you remove the -autoconfig when you have got things running again...or it will auto config you again :P
Sometimes keeping an eye on your stats is not a good thing :P

Some things are painfully obvious, others must be made obvious... painfully
User avatar
Flare
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Flare
STEAM_0:0:690038
 
Posts: 1849
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: S.Wales (UK)


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests