Latest DOD update..

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Latest DOD update..

Postby ANEKi on Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:35 pm

After the recent update, my game has become unbearable to play.

Everytime I start up DOD now, I have to keep selecting a higher resolution to "native" (1024x768) and it won't remember my settings. I have mine normally at 1280x1024. Now even the chat fonts are too small to read.

I got so cheesed off with it, I ended up deleting DOD, and TF2 and CSS.. I also deleted the files that were left behind, hoping it was a clean slate... But oh no.

After re-downloading DOD, it's still somehow referring to a file, somewhere, where SOME details are still held, because when I did start it up again, my mouse sensitivity was NOt reset and my gamma was the same too..

Only thing I can think of is the STEAM Cloud is something to do with it.. Because how can it know my old settings if I deleted the configs?!

Any ideas?


User avatar
ANEKi
UKCS Admin
 
Player: ANΞKii
STEAM_0:1:15260649
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: England



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby Flawless on Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:56 pm

Steam cloud will always use the cloud version if your local config has an earlier date. One way is to modify it before booting the game so it's more recent and that will upload to steamcloud . Try starting it in offline mode also to see if your settings still reset
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby ANEKi on Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:52 pm

It's just so odd..

The chat box doesn't auto-scroll and its the same with the console window. I have to manually scroll to the bottom before it starts doing it. The radio doesn't even bloody work anymore. Every time I type !radio, I get an error box outside of the game btw, that just has a red stop icon on it, no error code and in the title bar says npdspl.exe or something..


User avatar
ANEKi
UKCS Admin
 
Player: ANΞKii
STEAM_0:1:15260649
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: England



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby Deathtaker27 on Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:05 pm

do you mean NPDSPLAY.EXE???

googled your thing, that came up as a suggestion, it appears to be a type of virus
Image
Thanks Podge, speccy and Tao
User avatar
Deathtaker27
Old Timer
 
Player: DT27
STEAM_0:1:22687060
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:40 pm



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby Flawless on Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:10 pm

Deathtaker27 wrote:googled your thing, that came up as a suggestion, it appears to be a type of virus


Most files can have some sort of imposter that is a virus, more like it's a problem with this.

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/npdsplay/
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby Deathtaker27 on Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:26 pm

:oops: i fail with google
Image
Thanks Podge, speccy and Tao
User avatar
Deathtaker27
Old Timer
 
Player: DT27
STEAM_0:1:22687060
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:40 pm



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby ANEKi on Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:47 pm

Neither worked! I even resorted to formatting my PC lol.


User avatar
ANEKi
UKCS Admin
 
Player: ANΞKii
STEAM_0:1:15260649
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: England



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby [FIN]JackBauer on Sun Jun 20, 2010 7:22 pm

Try adding the resolution to your launch options (-w 1280 -h 1024), disable Steam Cloud in DoDS settings and reboot. You can also try creating a autoexec.cfg to your cfg folder in DoDS directory and add all your graphical and other settings there. The problem with autoscroll I don't know any solution, bugs me too. :/
Image
User avatar
[FIN]JackBauer
Experienced Member
 
Player: aekson
STEAM_0:1:9679660
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: Tampere, Finland

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby ANEKi on Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:31 pm

You mean you get it too?

The chat screen I've gotten used to. I just Press Y and hit enter and it solves it. But the console I have to scroll down. I'll try what you've suggested and get back to y'all!


User avatar
ANEKi
UKCS Admin
 
Player: ANΞKii
STEAM_0:1:15260649
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: England



Image

Re: Latest DOD update..

Postby ANEKi on Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:36 pm

Just tried adding that line to the launch options, but it didn't work. Always loads up with the "native" resolution - pisses me off something rotten. I don't know WTF is going on, but I've gotten used to spending the first 2 or 3 mins of my game configuring everything.

Thanks guys.


User avatar
ANEKi
UKCS Admin
 
Player: ANΞKii
STEAM_0:1:15260649
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: England



Image


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests