C&C Generals problem

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

C&C Generals problem

Postby sphinx on Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:01 pm

Hey all,

I am having a problem with C&C Generals.. the game wont launch. it gives me an error (a serious error has been encoutered) or something like that.

I've tried running it in different comp modes, tried launching it as an admin and even tried a no-cd crack (eventho i got the original keys)
We were suposed to do it on a LAN with mates. they also have Windows 7 X64 bit and it worked fine on those pc's.

My spec:

Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.0ghz
Nvidia P5N-D SLI 775
4GB Kingston HyperX memory @ 4-4-4-12
Nvidia 8800GT

The game worked fine 3-4 years ago when i was still using XP and Vista(just for a month :wink: ) but it won't seem to work on windows 7.
Tried googling a bit and people seem to have the same problem but havn't found a solution yet.

anyone know what the problem might be ?

Tried a fresh reinstall of win7 aswell didn't help.
DxDiag says im using DirectX 11, doubt that would be the problem.. or is there a line i can add into the .exe like -dxlevel 7 or something ?
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Flawless on Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:12 pm

Tried,

http://forums.cncnz.com/index.php?showtopic=12319

or

http://forums.commandandconquer.com/jfo ... 27136.page

Make sure the directory is correct (mentions it in the second), if that doesn't work might want to open the registry and try and find the entry for where it points to options.ini

Also disabling UAC might be worth a shot, also DxDiag is just reporting version of DirectX installed. It'll use the appropriate Dx version for the game.
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Deathtaker27 on Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:43 pm

force it to run as vista or xp?
Image
Thanks Podge, speccy and Tao
User avatar
Deathtaker27
Old Timer
 
Player: DT27
STEAM_0:1:22687060
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:40 pm



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby sphinx on Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:46 pm

tried those solutions didn't change a thing. And always have UAC disabled, first thing i do when i install windows :wink:

anyway thanks for the help, giving up on this.. been busy with it for 4 hours now might try it again tommorow

@Deathtaker already tried that mate, didnt work nor did it work with force as admin

Log:
Release Crash at Tue Jul 20 23:52:05 2010
; Reason Uncaught Exception during initialization.
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x77E49D15
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby TheChrisD on Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:50 pm

Are you running it standalone or as part of The First Decade?
User avatar
TheChrisD
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: TheChrisD
STEAM_0:1:12934226
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:54 am
Location: Dunboyne, Co. Meath, Ireland



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Flare on Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:53 am

Another trick is to disable the Aero / Themes of Win 7 , you can do this in the same place you set campatibility and run as Admin (right click on the exe - properties - compatibility - disable visual themes) ... for some reason visual themes interferes with some games.
Sometimes keeping an eye on your stats is not a good thing :P

Some things are painfully obvious, others must be made obvious... painfully
User avatar
Flare
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Flare
STEAM_0:0:690038
 
Posts: 1845
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: S.Wales (UK)

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby sphinx on Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:06 am

TheChrisD wrote:Are you running it standalone or as part of The First Decade?


Deluxe edition so it's cnc gen + Zero hour..

just trying to run generals for now.

@Flare tried that aswell but no luck. guess im going back to XP :scratch:
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Redeemer on Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:15 am

99% of all computer problems are fixed by re-installing steam, even if you didn't have steam to begin with :lol:

If you have the time and access to one, try using a different cd/dvd drive to install it, could be the drive not reading the disc properly?

Other than that, I'm stumped.
From one sniper to another, STOP TRYING!

Shameless Plug: http://www.youtube.com/user/koca002
User avatar
Redeemer
Regular Member
 
Player: [P.I.G]Redeemer
STEAM_0:1:4823221
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:47 am
Location: Airdrie, Scotland



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby sphinx on Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:29 am

actually tried several discs, tried downloading it an installing it through iso's, same error keeps popping up. But i'll be installing XP later today so it should be fixed then.

oh and i dont have steam installed nor have i installed it since i reinstalled win7
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Redeemer on Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:33 am

Sounds like a registry error tbh but I couldn't even begin to imagine which one, let alone how to fix it :/ well if ur putting XP back in then I suppose that's a better option for it lol
From one sniper to another, STOP TRYING!

Shameless Plug: http://www.youtube.com/user/koca002
User avatar
Redeemer
Regular Member
 
Player: [P.I.G]Redeemer
STEAM_0:1:4823221
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:47 am
Location: Airdrie, Scotland



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby sphinx on Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:53 am

well thing is it would only bring up the registery error if i would've installed it before. but since the problem came up at the first time i installed the game, i doubt that is the case. It's a strange problem and i noticed loads of people having this issue.

Weird thing is, i remember making a topic about the same issue a few months ago about LOTR:BFME2 which also gave the same problem.. both made by EA Games.. coincidence ?

anyway, will be installing XP later today, if anyone has the same problem and found a solution, make sure to let us know!
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Redeemer on Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:38 pm

That's why I said a registry problem, it's maybe not in the registry path for the game(s) but something in the OS registry files that used to be different in previous versions which can't just be changed with normal settings.

Meh, who cares, stick XP in and get it over with :D
From one sniper to another, STOP TRYING!

Shameless Plug: http://www.youtube.com/user/koca002
User avatar
Redeemer
Regular Member
 
Player: [P.I.G]Redeemer
STEAM_0:1:4823221
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:47 am
Location: Airdrie, Scotland



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Flawless on Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:03 pm

I'd guess the registry isn't pointing to the correct location of options.ini
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby EvolvedMonkey on Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:15 pm

What version of W7 you running? Pro & Ultimate versions have a downloadable virtual XP Pro where you can install and run older games through it.
But I'm feeling good, And if you don't exist, you're still one illusion that I can't resist
User avatar
EvolvedMonkey
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: EvolvedMonkey
STEAM_0:0:183417
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Kepler 22b. Loving the atmosphere.



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby sphinx on Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:34 pm

got the home version so that won't work :(
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Flawless on Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:05 pm

EvolvedMonkey wrote:What version of W7 you running? Pro & Ultimate versions have a downloadable virtual XP Pro where you can install and run older games through it.

I didn't think it supported 3D, although I haven't checked since beta
Image
F is for Flawesome
User avatar
Flawless
UKCS Life Sponsor
Moderator
 
Player: FLawless
STEAM_0:1:6217222
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Norn Iron



Image

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby Nelsaidi on Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:28 pm

Had this issue on a previous installation (vista + xp though) which was fixed with registry fixing, for me it was directory to game files l. trying to get it also to work on windows 7 which it isnt doing lol :S it just crashes with technical error

Slightly offtopic but any advise on running this efficiently on wine and not at a tenth of a frame a second ?
User avatar
Nelsaidi
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: batman
STEAM_0:1:11977681
 
Posts: 8066
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: C&C Generals problem

Postby sphinx on Sat Jul 24, 2010 6:54 am

tried changing graphic mode to OpenGL ? iirc linux does not support Direct3D
Image
User avatar
sphinx
Old Timer
 
Player: Sphinx.
STEAM_0:0:8528594
 
Posts: 5283
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Ze Netherlands


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests