TF2 - Screenshot at end of round

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

TF2 - Screenshot at end of round

Postby Deadbolt on Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:50 am

I've looked for 2 screenshots in the passed 2 weeks and the one I want is never saved. Is there something I'm doing that accidently stops the screenshot being taken? I've only noticed this because its always the screenshots I actually want that aren't in the folder, but all of the other maps are :scratch:
Image
User avatar
Deadbolt
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deadbolt |
STEAM_0:1:28360180
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: UK, Newcastle (Uni)

Re: TF2 - Screenshot at end of round

Postby Redeemer on Fri Sep 03, 2010 9:48 am

I've had the same problem Deadbolt, sometimes it gets the photo and sometimes it doesn't, don't know what it is that's causing it but I'm going to have a look later on and see fi I can find the problem.
From one sniper to another, STOP TRYING!

Shameless Plug: http://www.youtube.com/user/koca002
User avatar
Redeemer
Regular Member
 
Player: [P.I.G]Redeemer
STEAM_0:1:4823221
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:47 am
Location: Airdrie, Scotland



Image

Re: TF2 - Screenshot at end of round

Postby WAR on Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:28 am

delete all the other ones, bind "f5" "jpeg"

I've had no problems with it :/ Only thing I can recommend is when you take one, open the console and make sure it has taken it.
TC- you sir, are one pain in the ass!
Imp- you've been offline for a while and you dont have a life. i am confused.
Kan- War is annoying to play against I will agree, but he isn't cheating.


:D

My Youtube account with TF2 videos of epic and win
User avatar
WAR
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: warhuryeah.gg
STEAM_0:1:18284023
 
Posts: 3560
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:54 am

Re: TF2 - Screenshot at end of round

Postby Deadbolt on Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:26 pm

bind "f5" "jpeg" is for taking the screenshot myself right? If so, I already have it set, I just forget to use it so I set it to auto take on multiplayer options.
Image
User avatar
Deadbolt
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deadbolt |
STEAM_0:1:28360180
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: UK, Newcastle (Uni)

Re: TF2 - Screenshot at end of round

Postby Deadbolt on Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:25 pm

Well, another screenshot got missed and I pressed f5 (my screenshot bind from options) and it still didn't save. Nothing came up on console. I've just added bind "f5" "jpeg" and tried screenshot and it worked, so I guess I'll just use that. Cheers.
Image
User avatar
Deadbolt
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deadbolt |
STEAM_0:1:28360180
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: UK, Newcastle (Uni)


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests