Starcraft 2 (trial) blackscreens on start up --FIXED

Problems and solutions for CS, Steam and other Games.
USE MEANINGFUL SUBJECT NAMES ONLY

Starcraft 2 (trial) blackscreens on start up --FIXED

Postby Deadbolt on Wed May 04, 2011 1:35 am

Yeah so I can't get the demo to work. I haven't got a CD key linked to my battle.net account so can't post on the support forum. When I load up the game from desktop I just get a black screen (can still hear music). I've managed to get it working once by alt tabbing out then back in, but then the resolution is wrong and I'm missing about 2 inches from the bottom of my screen.

I tried to change the resolution and for some reason the apply changes button wouldn't become active (it's off the screen, I'm assuming this because I move the mouse down to where it would be and clicking does nothing) but the cancel button is working. I really want to play this but I'm not going to buy the game if the demo won't work. I meet all of the system requirements so I'm not sure what the problem is ???

Turned AV off. Googled around but couldn't find anything.
Last edited by Deadbolt on Thu May 05, 2011 11:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Deadbolt
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deadbolt |
STEAM_0:1:28360180
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: UK, Newcastle (Uni)

Re: Starcraft 2 (trial) blackscreens on start up

Postby Binerexis on Wed May 04, 2011 10:53 am

Isn't it possible to get a trial via battle.net?
"Everyone just shut up and enjoy your arena."
"...But we don't enjoy aren-"
"SHUT UP AND ENJOY YOUR ARENA!"
Image
Part three of my quest to lose my sanity

"Bin would get my Unusual hatz since he's the coolest, bravest, smartest and toughest admin." - Bruce Willis
User avatar
Binerexis
Old Timer
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Extrodisian
STEAM_0:0:19678834
 
Posts: 5282
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:58 pm
Location: The North



Image

Re: Starcraft 2 (trial) blackscreens on start up

Postby Deadbolt on Wed May 04, 2011 12:29 pm

That's what I did. But when you first log in to SC2, you have to type in the CD key and it links it to your account. I can't get in to the game to do that.

EDIT

Fixed. Checked the variables file in my docs > SC2 and there was nothing there for height and width so I added it.
Image
User avatar
Deadbolt
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Deadbolt |
STEAM_0:1:28360180
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: UK, Newcastle (Uni)


Return to Games Help & Solutions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests