Hammer Text Bug

Please use this area if you are creating or discussing the development of your own maps. Please keep one thread per map under development and put [WIP] at the beginning. [RELEASE] If you are posting about a map you have released.

Hammer Text Bug

Postby alias on Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:52 pm

It might sound stupid from a mapper of me but i got a bug in hammer that i dont know how to fix:
Image

The text is all messed up (its a bit readable as each number still has a unique shape) but i prefer the normal numbers alot more as it still takes some time sometimes in finding out what number it exactly is. Its not stopping my mapping progress but it does slow down.
Now on the workshop!
Image Image

Currently working on: MvM Intercept (2nd place on phase 1 (layout stage) of the TF2Maps contest)
Add me to steamfriends (click here)
User avatar
alias
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Alias
STEAM_0:0:2502992
 
Posts: 4842
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:43 pm
Location: Mc Hammer-ing on the Source Dev Kit



Image

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby ics on Tue Jun 23, 2009 1:47 pm

I've heard about this issue. It's caused some newer GFX cards with Vista. Currently i do not know any fix for this.
My CS Source, TF2, L4D2 maps http://www.ics-base.net/
ics
Regular Member
 
Player: ICS
STEAM_0:0:5037801
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:07 pm

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby alias on Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:06 pm

This is on XP. I got a new minotor with a new res and i suspect that being the couse (the new res). but im not fully sure about that.
Now on the workshop!
Image Image

Currently working on: MvM Intercept (2nd place on phase 1 (layout stage) of the TF2Maps contest)
Add me to steamfriends (click here)
User avatar
alias
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Alias
STEAM_0:0:2502992
 
Posts: 4842
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:43 pm
Location: Mc Hammer-ing on the Source Dev Kit



Image

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby Dragon on Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:14 pm

Well whats your screen size and res.

I run mine on a 26inch HD TV from sony at 1360X768 and i get no probs

O maybe you should try uninstalling sourceSDK and reinstalling it.
Do you need something from me? - then please add me to steam. (PM who you are on here first though, i do not add random people) Image
Image
Dragon
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:0:1878552
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:18 pm
Location: North East england, Hexham

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby Sc00by22 on Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:23 pm

My friend is having the same issue.


User avatar
Sc00by22
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Scoob
STEAM_0:1:11648578
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:18 pm
Location: UK



Image

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby alias on Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:09 pm

Dragon wrote:I run mine on a 26inch HD TV from sony at 1360X768 and i get no probs

Same res. but i suspect last sdk/client update being the couse. It seems EVERYONE has the 3d camera messing up (giving some sort of tilted view). Ill wait for a fix for that as valve will definitely call it a critical bug (it makes mapping alot more anoying) and see for a fix, even if its a temporary one.

It could also be the GFX though, mine is a HD4670.
Now on the workshop!
Image Image

Currently working on: MvM Intercept (2nd place on phase 1 (layout stage) of the TF2Maps contest)
Add me to steamfriends (click here)
User avatar
alias
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Alias
STEAM_0:0:2502992
 
Posts: 4842
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:43 pm
Location: Mc Hammer-ing on the Source Dev Kit



Image

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby Nelsaidi on Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:57 pm

I've had this bug for years :O!!

Yet to find a fix, dont think its graphics related, I've used it on ATI and Nvidia (3 different cards all in all)
User avatar
Nelsaidi
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: batman
STEAM_0:1:11977681
 
Posts: 8066
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby Dragon on Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:32 pm

Hey Alias bringing this backup becouse i need to know if you found a solution as this problum has occured to me now as well.

Brought this topic up to save opening a new one.
Do you need something from me? - then please add me to steam. (PM who you are on here first though, i do not add random people) Image
Image
Dragon
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:0:1878552
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:18 pm
Location: North East england, Hexham

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby alias on Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:16 pm

No solution, but after a while youll learn to get used to the style of the numbers and reading them wont be a problem. Well, text is diffirent but lately i barely use the 2d overview text anyway. i rather click the object and check it then in the status bar.
Now on the workshop!
Image Image

Currently working on: MvM Intercept (2nd place on phase 1 (layout stage) of the TF2Maps contest)
Add me to steamfriends (click here)
User avatar
alias
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Alias
STEAM_0:0:2502992
 
Posts: 4842
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 7:43 pm
Location: Mc Hammer-ing on the Source Dev Kit



Image

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby Dragon on Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:55 pm

Yea ill deal with it then.

Thanks Alias
Do you need something from me? - then please add me to steam. (PM who you are on here first though, i do not add random people) Image
Image
Dragon
UKCS Sponsor
 
STEAM_0:0:1878552
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:18 pm
Location: North East england, Hexham

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby Garner on Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:44 pm

I got this, it happens with newer "intelligent" cards. If you have a cpanel with ur gfx card like CCC for ATI cards and whatever Nvidia have, the cards will use "optimal" settings for 2d work on desktop and smaller applications that dont need alot of performance from the card. I fixed this problem by going into CCC (i have a 4870) and maxing my AA and AF settings, then restarting Hammer and the problem was bypassed or fixed.


However, this has worked for me, so its only an observation my end, but it could work for you, or maybe it wont :/ Worth a try tho :D
Currently mapping: pl_range
Version: pre_alpha / design stage

Image
User avatar
Garner
UKCS Sponsor
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Garneя:_
STEAM_0:0:13764377
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:27 am
Location: Uxbridge, Middlesex, London



Image

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby UK_sniper on Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:32 pm

sorry to necro post. but found a fix

if you are using ati card, its the card that causes it.

download ati tools from here: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.ph ... 3#download

then when installed right click, go to 3d options then settings, choose advanced then alternate pixel option.

say hello to corrected text :D
Long Time UKCS Supporter, Retired Mod & Snr Admin
User avatar
UK_sniper
UKCS Life Sponsor
Admin (Retired)
 
Player: UK_Sniper
STEAM_0:0:6007153
 
Posts: 9864
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Witham



Image

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby ics on Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:59 am

My gfx card broke down at summer so i needed to get another. Got HD4870 cheap and i do have this hammer text bug. I am aware of the atitools trick but it's annoying to switch back and forth for me. These days i map with broken text, you really get used to it allthough sometimes its hard to see the numbers.

I wish valve would fix this but they don't seem to care.
My CS Source, TF2, L4D2 maps http://www.ics-base.net/
ics
Regular Member
 
Player: ICS
STEAM_0:0:5037801
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:07 pm

Re: Hammer Text Bug

Postby UK_sniper on Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:59 pm

yea didnt realise it borked the rest of the text till after i opened css and found "connecting to server" looked like someone had typed it by using their face instead of their fingers.
Long Time UKCS Supporter, Retired Mod & Snr Admin
User avatar
UK_sniper
UKCS Life Sponsor
Admin (Retired)
 
Player: UK_Sniper
STEAM_0:0:6007153
 
Posts: 9864
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Witham



Image


Return to Map Making, Your Releases & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests