UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Forum for discussion on the UKCS:TF2 Servers

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Sat Nov 02, 2013 4:56 pm

You could try not installing the 12 player scoreboard with the GUI. This way the button will change the HUD without changing the scoreboard.
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby AmR™ on Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:14 pm

coldandtired wrote:You could try not installing the 12 player scoreboard with the GUI. This way the button will change the HUD without changing the scoreboard.


That solved the issue :) thanks.


AmR™
Recruit Member
 
Player: MG
STEAM_0:1:15333067
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby Slavechild on Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:23 pm

Will the 32 player scoreboard get updated to show peoples ping as it's currently cut off?
Magical Facebook Fairy wrote:Image
User avatar
Slavechild
Home Member
 
Player: Slavechild
STEAM_0:1:26412177
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:50 pm
Location: Hampshire



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Sun Feb 23, 2014 4:57 pm

I'll look at it tonight. Is it only the 32-player one?
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Sun Feb 23, 2014 9:15 pm

This should do it. Put it in your ...SteamApps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\custom\UKCS Connect Plugin\resource\ui\ folder.
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby Slavechild on Mon Feb 24, 2014 12:45 am

<3 Thank you C&T!! I'll test it tomorrow and let you know if it's sorted.
Magical Facebook Fairy wrote:Image
User avatar
Slavechild
Home Member
 
Player: Slavechild
STEAM_0:1:26412177
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:50 pm
Location: Hampshire



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby Slavechild on Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:12 pm

Here's a link to what it looks like with the new file in place showing that the ping's still cut off. Could it be related to my resolution??
Magical Facebook Fairy wrote:Image
User avatar
Slavechild
Home Member
 
Player: Slavechild
STEAM_0:1:26412177
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:50 pm
Location: Hampshire



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:21 pm

Did you unzip the archive into the right folder? Did it ask you to overwrite the old file?
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby SkeletalBOB on Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:03 pm

I used to have this problem when using an older hud, I uninstalled that hud, installed the new one and then copied the UKCS GUI files into the HUD files overwriting what was already there. This is the only way I can get the GUI to work correctly with my custom hud (currently eve).

Also is it possible for someone to check and change what server 7 says as it is no longer Badwater/Goldrush but Vanilla Maps AFAIK.
ImageImage
User avatar
SkeletalBOB
Senior Admin
 
Player: SkeletalBOB on craptop
STEAM_0:0:41790546
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:20 pm



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby ApacheFlame on Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:26 pm

Yup.
The Programmers Mantra: Declare Variables, not War.

Image
Image
User avatar
ApacheFlame
Exec. Admin (Retired)
Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Apache
STEAM_0:1:27288431
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:12 am
Location: over at the Frankenstein place



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:49 pm

SkeletalBOB wrote:I used to have this problem when using an older hud, I uninstalled that hud, installed the new one and then copied the UKCS GUI files into the HUD files overwriting what was already there. This is the only way I can get the GUI to work correctly with my custom hud (currently eve).

In the past Valve used to delete any alternative versions of updated files, leading to part of the menu staying and part getting trashed. Most custom HUDs do the same, installing all of their files regardless of whether there are already existing files in place.

The only real solution (unless HUD makers adopt more friendly practices) is to selectively copy all the non-UKCS files and make sure not to copy the HUD's versions (MainMenuOverride.res, GameMenu.res, ScoreBoard.res). I used to delete those three files from the zip of the HUD I used to make sure I could just unzip the whole thing without messing with the menu.

Or just install the menu last :)
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby Slavechild on Mon Feb 24, 2014 4:13 pm

Sorry I have 2 steam folders (one on the SSD and one on the HDD) and I went to the wrong one! Testing it now :p

Edit: All there now :) thank you!!!
Magical Facebook Fairy wrote:Image
User avatar
Slavechild
Home Member
 
Player: Slavechild
STEAM_0:1:26412177
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:50 pm
Location: Hampshire



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby Athrun_Talan on Tue Jul 01, 2014 9:34 pm

Is the link to the Plugin broken, or is it just me?

EDIT: Nope, it's just me. If there's anyone using Avast out there, disable the scanner before downloading the file and it should go straight through. For some reason it's recognising it as a false positive.
User avatar
Athrun_Talan
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Athrun Talan
STEAM_0:1:5275691
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:10 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby Snaggle on Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:09 pm

When trying to join via the console, I sometimes get "Server Full". I understand this can sometimes be caused if another player is joining via the reserved slot and usually resolves itself after a minute or so. But it can sometimes take an entire round before I can join. It doesn't always happen, seems to be a bit hit and miss.

Edit: Should also mention I only really play on Payload #8, so this is where I see it the most. Can't say I've tried the other servers yet.

] connect 78.129.244.236:27030
Connecting to 78.129.244.236:27030...
Server is full.

] connect 78.129.244.236:27030
Connecting to 78.129.244.236:27030...
Server is full.

] connect 78.129.244.236:27030
Connecting to 78.129.244.236:27030...
Server is full.


Edit: So I've been trying to join since making this post, with about 1 minute intervals between each connect attempt and I've not yet been able to get on. So either a lot of people are trying to join, or the reserved slot isn't functioning properly?

Edit: Eventually joined, but it seems I joined as a new map loaded, where some people usually disconnect. So I don't think I actually joined using the reserved slot but just a normal slot instead.


Snaggle
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: Snaggle
STEAM_0:0:15987743
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 10:02 pm



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby Ger-h on Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:42 am

Hi,

Most server's have two sponsor slots once they are taking the server is full no way of joining until one of them spaces is free again. With it been #8 usually their is a big queue to get on as it is one of our most popular server's.

I know somewhere on here there is a thread having a break down of what server's has how many sponsor slots it seems I can't place it.
User avatar
Ger-h
Executive Admin
Maptesting Head
UKCS iSeries Attendee
Official Executive Teaboy™
 
Player: Ger
STEAM_0:1:35307921
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:09 am
Location: Ireland



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Fri Oct 31, 2014 12:00 pm

Just a reminder about Halloween.

While server #9 is running the 2014 event map you can use the same GUI as last year to get a quick button to join it.

See the post here for download links and instructions.
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby lone wolf24 on Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:59 pm

Help please. I just want to remove the UKCS plugin but it wont work. I tried deleting the folder but no use even I uninstalled and reinstalled Tf2 but its still there. How do i get rid of it?


User avatar
lone wolf24
Recruit Member
 
sudershant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:07 pm



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:30 pm

Which folder did you delete?

It used to install in the main folder but then Valve changed things and it's now in the custom folder.
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby lone wolf24 on Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:21 am

Well I deleted the main folder on the start menu. where can i find the custom folder?

thanks in advance


User avatar
lone wolf24
Recruit Member
 
sudershant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:07 pm



Image

Re: UKCS Game Connect Plugin: TF2 Servers - updated 16/03/13

Postby coldandtired on Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:31 am

It should be at C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\custom\
Image
User avatar
coldandtired
UKCS Admin
 
Player: coldandtired
STEAM_0:0:27915503
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: 18th Century Europe



Image

PreviousNext

Return to UKCS : TF2 Server Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests