Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Forum for discussion on the UKCS:TF2 Servers

Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby rgslane the trackpad on Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:51 pm

i feel quake sounds completely misrepresent the character of the ukcs community, and are what turned me off the servers to begin with... i cant remember if i turned them off or if I have just never turned them on.


rgslane the trackpad
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: mousepad returns
STEAM_0:1:43601753
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:14 pm



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby Ger-h on Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:53 pm

You can turn off ukcs sounds by typing !settings into chat :).
User avatar
Ger-h
Executive Admin
Maptesting Head
UKCS iSeries Attendee
Official Executive Teaboy™
 
Player: Ger
STEAM_0:1:35307921
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:09 am
Location: Ireland



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby Binerexis on Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:06 pm

Or just saying 'settings' to turn them off.

I don't see how they misrepresent the character of the UKCS community, though. If anything, it's true to the roots of TF2.
"Everyone just shut up and enjoy your arena."
"...But we don't enjoy aren-"
"SHUT UP AND ENJOY YOUR ARENA!"
Image
Part three of my quest to lose my sanity

"Bin would get my Unusual hatz since he's the coolest, bravest, smartest and toughest admin." - Bruce Willis
User avatar
Binerexis
Old Timer
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Extrodisian
STEAM_0:0:19678834
 
Posts: 5282
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:58 pm
Location: The North



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby Slavechild on Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:27 am

I can't think of a 2fort server that doesn't have Quake sounds :? and I miss them when I play on servers that don't have them :roll:
Magical Facebook Fairy wrote:Image
User avatar
Slavechild
Home Member
 
Player: Slavechild
STEAM_0:1:26412177
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:50 pm
Location: Hampshire



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby mfodor on Wed Feb 26, 2014 11:25 am

They are indeed on by default, I believe.
I turned them off when I started playing, and forgot they even existed until now. Doesn't mesh very well with TF2 for me, not pleasant.
Image
User avatar
mfodor
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: ks
STEAM_0:0:20737008
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:49 pm



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby m4dny on Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:22 pm

I LOVE the Quake sounds ! :D

Very rewarding getting them multikills and ludacris kills (well I don't really get them personally because I'm a medic, but I helped! :P )
Image
/j #UKCS @ QuakeNet <3
User avatar
m4dny
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: .M4Dny! ❤ la primavera ✿✿
STEAM_0:0:27357125
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 9:10 pm
Location: Bar Karkand



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby Ger-h on Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:37 pm

something that came to mind with the new killstreaks the sound doesn't match up with Dominating is 10 for the killstreaks but 9 kills in the quake sound.
User avatar
Ger-h
Executive Admin
Maptesting Head
UKCS iSeries Attendee
Official Executive Teaboy™
 
Player: Ger
STEAM_0:1:35307921
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:09 am
Location: Ireland



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby Rico on Wed Feb 26, 2014 6:59 pm

Binerexis wrote:I don't see how they misrepresent the character of the UKCS community, though. If anything, it's true to the roots of TF2.


This is the truth!

In fact, the clan I joined in January 1998 was always meant to be a Team Fortress 2 clan. We played Quake 2 while we waited, as everyone expected TF2 to be a Q2 mod, as TF was a Quake mod. :D
RIP [SS]Mantis, sadly departed July 3rd 2014

Image
[TJD]Rico -- AKA: Agent57, LLAMATRON, CobaltBomb, Judge Rico
UK's Sexiest Gamer 2003 (runner up; I was robbed!)
"No plan, sir. No sleeves!"
User avatar
Rico
Senior Admin
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Rico \o/
STEAM_0:0:311773
 
Posts: 3267
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:29 am
Location: Morecambe, Lancs, UK



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby 13th Nightmare on Wed Feb 26, 2014 11:17 pm

I like the Quake sounds. It's a good way of reminding us all that Team Fortress 1 started out life as Quake mod, so TF2 is sticking with it's roots. That and if I turned them off it would feel like something is missing for me
Heaven Doesn't Want Me. And Hell Is Afraid I'll Take Over
User avatar
13th Nightmare
Senior Admin
Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: 13th @ i55
STEAM_0:1:23426932
 
Posts: 2323
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 9:01 pm
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland



Image

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby Frontline on Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:21 pm

I have a question about Quake sound, i want to have female voice, Before i copy the female voice over the male in right folder, the problem is i dont find UKCS folder for quake sound, where can i find it on my computer?
[CyAnid]
User avatar
Frontline
 
Player: Fɍɵɳțɫɨɳę™
STEAM_0:0:5738397
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Are quake sounds enabled by default?

Postby Enigma on Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:49 pm

Steam\SteamApps\common\Team Fortress 2\tf\download\sound\misc. It's there.
Image
User avatar
Enigma
UKCS Sponsor
 
Player: nice dead server lmao
STEAM_0:1:29505170
 
Posts: 1324
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:04 pm


Return to UKCS : TF2 Server Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests