!radio dont work

Forum for discussion on the UKCS:TF2 Servers

!radio dont work

Postby lambnut on Sat Nov 15, 2014 7:23 pm

Hello all,

For some reason the radio dont work for me in TF2, it works fine in CSS... Someone have a good solution for this issue?
Image
User avatar
lambnut
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Lanson
STEAM_0:1:7733934
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:28 pm



Image

Re: !radio dont work

Postby Ger-h on Sat Nov 15, 2014 7:31 pm

Did you try ukcs_radio in the console?
User avatar
Ger-h
Executive Admin
Maptesting Head
UKCS iSeries Attendee
Official Executive Teaboy™
 
Player: Ger
STEAM_0:1:35307921
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:09 am
Location: Ireland



Image

Re: !radio dont work

Postby lambnut on Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:12 pm

Ger-h wrote:Did you try ukcs_radio in the console?


Yes no change, it opens normally with the volume options etc, but the music never starts to play :ill:
Image
User avatar
lambnut
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Lanson
STEAM_0:1:7733934
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:28 pm



Image

Re: !radio dont work

Postby EWJ on Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:30 pm

I kind of remember a fix to do with flash.. i'll have a search


have a look in this thread. http://forums.ukcs.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=46858&p=7090929&hilit=radio#p7090929
God is a defect of the human genome.
Image
Earthwormjim hes such a groovy guy,
Earthwormjim he rockets thru the sky,
User avatar
EWJ
Old Timer
Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Mr EWJ ®
STEAM_0:1:3498984
 
Posts: 8025
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland, The People's Republic of.



Image

Re: !radio dont work

Postby ApacheFlame on Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:57 pm

Make sure that enable HTML MOTDs is enabled. Valve changed this setting a while ago, I seem to remember.
The Programmers Mantra: Declare Variables, not War.

Image
Image
User avatar
ApacheFlame
Exec. Admin (Retired)
Moderator
UKCS iSeries Attendee
 
Player: Apache
STEAM_0:1:27288431
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:12 am
Location: over at the Frankenstein place



Image

Re: !radio dont work

Postby lambnut on Thu Nov 20, 2014 12:16 pm

I have tried all this, downloaded all new flash players, checked MOTD, written in manually in console, enabled MOTD in console, also reinstalled the game, still dont work :scratch:
Image
User avatar
lambnut
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Lanson
STEAM_0:1:7733934
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:28 pm



Image

Re: !radio dont work

Postby lambnut on Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:32 pm

After a windows update now from Win 8 to Win 8.1 it started work again :cheers:
Image
User avatar
lambnut
UKCS Life Sponsor
 
Player: Lanson
STEAM_0:1:7733934
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:28 pm



Image


Return to UKCS : TF2 Server Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests